computer architecture and organization

mcqspedia.com has 10 Question/Answers about Topic computer architecture and organization

Records would not be arranged in particular order before creating it is classified as

Records would not be arranged in particular order before creating it is classified as
  • A. direct access file
  • B. sequence access file
  • C. timed access file
  • D. random access file
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Type of access in which records are chosen in an order is classified as

Type of access in which records are chosen in an order is classified as
  • A. timed access file
  • B. random access file
  • C. direct access file
  • D. sequential access file
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Files to be accessed from punched cards and paper tape is classified as

Files to be accessed from punched cards and paper tape is classified as
  • A. timed access file
  • B. random access file
  • C. direct access file
  • D. sequential access file
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Selection of files are easy in

Selection of files are easy in
  • A. direct access
  • B. sequential access
  • C. timed access
  • D. random access
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Programs written easily by programmers in a

Programs written easily by programmers in a
  • A. direct file
  • B. order file
  • C. sequence file
  • D. timed file
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In symmetric multiprocessing of computer system all processors are

In symmetric multiprocessing of computer system all processors are
  • A. peers
  • B. parallel
  • C. master slave
  • D. serial
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Asymmetric multiprocessing systems of computer system use

Asymmetric multiprocessing systems of computer system use
  • A. master relationship
  • B. slave relationship
  • C. master slave relationship
  • D. serial processing
  • Correct Answer: Option C

SMP of computer system is an abbreviation of

SMP of computer system is an abbreviation of
  • A. symmetric multiprocessor
  • B. asymmetric multiprocessor
  • C. symmetric multiprocessing
  • D. asymmetric multiprocessing
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Multiprocessing provided by computer system has a type of

Multiprocessing provided by computer system has a type of
  • A. symmetric multiprocessor
  • B. asymmetric multiprocessing
  • C. symmetric multiprocessing
  • D. both b and c
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Symmetric multiprocessing in computer system does not use

Symmetric multiprocessing in computer system does not use
  • A. master relationship
  • B. slave relationship
  • C. master slave relationship
  • D. serial processing
  • Correct Answer: Option C