dld

mcqspedia.com has 500 Question/Answers about Topic dld

Blowing of fuses are referred to as ROM’s

Blowing of fuses are referred to as ROM’s
  • A. memory
  • B. cells
  • C. blocks
  • D. programming
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Negative logic is symbolized with

Negative logic is symbolized with
  • A. 1
  • C. up
  • D. down
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Flip-flops in registers are

Flip-flops in registers are
  • A. present
  • B. level triggered
  • C. edge triggered
  • D. not present
  • Correct Answer: Option C

BCD counter is also known as

BCD counter is also known as
  • A. parallel counter
  • B. decade counter
  • C. synchronous counter
  • D. VLSI counter
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Binary counter that count reversely is called

Binary counter that count reversely is called
  • A. SSI counters
  • B. LSI counters
  • C. down counter
  • D. up counter
  • Correct Answer: Option C

When mode of adder subtractor is 0 than it

When mode of adder subtractor is 0 than it
  • A. adds
  • B. subtracts
  • C. divides
  • D. multiplies
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Graphic symbol for OR gate is

Graphic symbol for OR gate is
  • A. 1
  • B. ≥1
  • C. 1≤
  • D. 1
  • Correct Answer: Option B

1’s complement as a logical operation is equivalent to

1’s complement as a logical operation is equivalent to
  • A. Logical design
  • B. Illogical design
  • C. Logical complement
  • D. Illogical complement
  • Correct Answer: Option C

7420 is the

7420 is the
  • A. 4input NAND
  • B. 3input NAND
  • C. 5input NAND
  • D. 6input NAND
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Standard value of Vil in noise margin is

Standard value of Vil in noise margin is
  • A. 0.2V
  • B. 0.3V
  • C. 0.5V
  • D. 0.8V
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Voltage between Vcc and Voh is referred as

Voltage between Vcc and Voh is referred as
  • A. low level state
  • B. high level state
  • C. mid-level state
  • D. transition
  • Correct Answer: Option B

One that is not a type of register

One that is not a type of register
  • A. storage
  • B. shift register
  • C. counter
  • D. latch
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Implication table consists of

Implication table consists of
  • A. squares
  • B. triangles
  • C. cubes
  • D. circles
  • Correct Answer: Option A

J=K=0 will make flip-flops

J=K=0 will make flip-flops
  • A. changed
  • B. reversed
  • C. unchanged
  • D. stopped
  • Correct Answer: Option C

First tabulation method was

First tabulation method was
  • A. MCQuine
  • B. Cluskey
  • C. Quine-McCluskey
  • D. None
  • Correct Answer: Option D

To continue count E must be

To continue count E must be
  • A. enabled
  • B. reset
  • C. stopped
  • D. cleared
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Table having one state in each row is called

Table having one state in each row is called
  • A. transition table
  • B. state table
  • C. flow table
  • D. primitive flow table
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Momentary change in state of flip-flop is called

Momentary change in state of flip-flop is called
  • A. feedback path
  • B. tri state
  • C. signals
  • D. trigger
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Only value that is mentioned on map is

Only value that is mentioned on map is
  • A. 1's
  • B. 0's
  • C. 2's
  • D. 9's
  • Correct Answer: Option A

When WE= x it means that operation is

When WE= x it means that operation is
  • A. running
  • B. writing
  • C. storing
  • D. disabled
  • Correct Answer: Option B
Page 1 of 2512345...1020...Last »