dip

mcqspedia.com has 406 Question/Answers about Topic dip

Intensity levels in 8bit image are

Intensity levels in 8bit image are
  • A. 255
  • B. 256
  • C. 244
  • D. 245
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Spatial filtering is used in presence of

Spatial filtering is used in presence of
  • A. additive random noise
  • B. gamma noise
  • C. black noise
  • D. exponential noise
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Product of two functions in spatial domain is what, in frequency domain

Product of two functions in spatial domain is what, in frequency domain
  • A. correlation
  • B. convolution
  • C. Fourier transform
  • D. fast Fourier transform
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In MxN, N is no of

In MxN, N is no of
  • A. intensity levels
  • B. colors
  • C. rows
  • D. columns
  • Correct Answer: Option D

One that is not a part of digital filter

One that is not a part of digital filter
  • A. unit delay
  • B. multiplier
  • C. subtractor
  • D. adder
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Heisenberg uncertainty principle is viewed as

Heisenberg uncertainty principle is viewed as
  • A. tiles
  • B. blocks
  • C. squares
  • D. circles
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Spatial domain is denoted by

Spatial domain is denoted by
  • A. g(x,y) = [ƒ(x,y)]
  • B. g(x,y) = T[ƒ(x,y)]
  • C. g(x,y) = T[ƒ(x)]
  • D. g(x,y) = T[ƒ(y)]
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Source of event itself called

Source of event itself called
  • A. zero-memory source
  • B. nonzero-memory source
  • C. zero source
  • D. memory source
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In Z3 two are coordinates and third component is

In Z3 two are coordinates and third component is
  • A. pixels
  • B. frames
  • C. objects
  • D. intensity
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Reflection of rectangular SE is always

Reflection of rectangular SE is always
  • A. square
  • B. symmetric
  • C. asymmetric
  • D. translated
  • Correct Answer: Option B

(AoB)oB is equal to

(AoB)oB is equal to
  • A. A .B
  • B. A+B
  • C. A o B
  • D. AxB
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Narrow wavelets represents

Narrow wavelets represents
  • A. sharp details
  • B. finer details
  • C. blur details
  • D. edge details
  • Correct Answer: Option B

DSF stands for

DSF stands for
  • A. Design signal filtering
  • B. Digital signal filtering
  • C. Digital segment filtering
  • D. Design segment filtering
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Fourier spectrum of noises are constant and usually called

Fourier spectrum of noises are constant and usually called
  • A. red noise
  • B. black noise
  • C. white noise
  • D. green noise
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Salt and pepper noise can interchangeably be used with

Salt and pepper noise can interchangeably be used with
  • A. Rayleigh noise
  • B. gamma noise
  • C. black noise
  • D. impulse
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Opening is represented by

Opening is represented by
  • A. A o B
  • B. A+B
  • C. A-B
  • D. AxB
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Low frequency components are passed by

Low frequency components are passed by
  • A. lowpass filter
  • B. bandpass filter
  • C. highpass filter
  • D. max filter
  • Correct Answer: Option A

For edge detection we use

For edge detection we use
  • A. first derivative
  • B. second derivative
  • C. third derivative
  • D. Both A and B
  • Correct Answer: Option A

First derivatives in image segmentation produces

First derivatives in image segmentation produces
  • A. thick edges
  • B. thin edges
  • C. fine edges
  • D. rough edges
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Power law transformation is also called

Power law transformation is also called
  • A. alpha transformation
  • B. beta transformation
  • C. gamma transformation
  • D. intensity transformation
  • Correct Answer: Option C
Page 1 of 2112345...1020...Last »