dbms

mcqspedia.com has 382 Question/Answers about Topic dbms

Specifically, result of a relational query is a

Specifically, result of a relational query is a
  • A. Relational
  • B. Sequence
  • C. Operation
  • D. Domain
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In extended CELLAR table, we can add up audio recordings using command

In extended CELLAR table, we can add up audio recordings using command
  • A. NOTES
  • B. LABEL
  • C. MAP
  • D. REVIEW
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Process in which tuple is created by having combined attributes from two relations is classified as

Process in which tuple is created by having combined attributes from two relations is classified as
  • A. Cartesian compatibility
  • B. Cartesian multiples
  • C. Cartesian product
  • D. Cartesian ordinate
  • Correct Answer: Option C

On a relational database, kind of constraint which must be specified and does not contain large classes of constraints is considered as

On a relational database, kind of constraint which must be specified and does not contain large classes of constraints is considered as
  • A. referential integrity constraint
  • B. null integrity constraint
  • C. semantic integrity constraints
  • D. secondary integrity constraint
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In relational database schemas, state constraints are also known as

In relational database schemas, state constraints are also known as
  • A. static constraints
  • B. dynamic constraints
  • C. implicit constraints
  • D. explicit constraints
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Model in which multi-valued and composite attributes is considered as

Model in which multi-valued and composite attributes is considered as
  • A. reverse relational model
  • B. flat relational model
  • C. parallel relational model
  • D. circular relational model
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Type of constraint which states that not even a single value with primary key can be a null value is classified as

Type of constraint which states that not even a single value with primary key can be a null value is classified as
  • A. null integrity constraint
  • B. primary integrity constraint
  • C. secondary integrity constraint
  • D. entity integrity constraint
  • Correct Answer: Option D

If matching tuples are not found, kind of OUTER JOIN operation which keeps all tuples of second relation out of two relations is classified as

If matching tuples are not found, kind of OUTER JOIN operation which keeps all tuples of second relation out of two relations is classified as
  • A. UPWARD JOIN
  • B. DOWNWARD JOIN
  • C. LEFT OUTER JOIN
  • D. RIGHT OUTER JOIN
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Type of relationship between attributes in which similar entity participates more than once by playing different roles is classified as

Type of relationship between attributes in which similar entity participates more than once by playing different roles is classified as
  • A. intensive relationships
  • B. recursive relationship
  • C. extensive relationship
  • D. floating relationships
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Complete description of database which is described in design phase and is changed rarely is called

Complete description of database which is described in design phase and is changed rarely is called
  • A. schema
  • B. structure
  • C. path of design
  • D. data cycle scheme
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Considering change in schema statement in SQL, command which is used to delete records of table and leave definition of table for later use is classified as

Considering change in schema statement in SQL, command which is used to delete records of table and leave definition of table for later use is classified as
  • A. DELETE command
  • B. DROP TABLE command
  • C. PRIMARY KEY command
  • D. SECONDARY KEY command
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Time which is needed for consecutive blocks transferring is classified as

Time which is needed for consecutive blocks transferring is classified as
  • A. rotational delay
  • B. bulk transfer rate
  • C. reel time
  • D. seek time
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Operation which is used to select subset of tuples by satisfying selection constraint and selection is made from relation is classified as

Operation which is used to select subset of tuples by satisfying selection constraint and selection is made from relation is classified as
  • A. CHOOSE operation
  • B. SELECT operation
  • C. NON-SELECT operation
  • D. SUBSET operation
  • Correct Answer: Option B

First field in primary index having same data type as in ordering field is considered as

First field in primary index having same data type as in ordering field is considered as
  • A. indexed key
  • B. ternary key
  • C. secondary key
  • D. primary key
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Subclass which has more than one super class is called

Subclass which has more than one super class is called
  • A. partial subclass
  • B. shared subclass
  • C. shared super class
  • D. joint super class
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In Standard Query Language, data types included are

In Standard Query Language, data types included are
  • A. character string
  • B. bit-string
  • C. time stamp
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Elements included in state chart diagrams are

Elements included in state chart diagrams are
  • A. transitions
  • B. condition markers
  • C. iteration markers
  • D. lifeline markers
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Type of subclass constraint that one entity can be member of at most one subclass is classified as

Type of subclass constraint that one entity can be member of at most one subclass is classified as
  • A. incomplete joint constraint
  • B. complete joint constraint
  • C. disjointness constraint
  • D. jointness constraint
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Database management architecture in which there is middle level between database server and client server is classified as

Database management architecture in which there is middle level between database server and client server is classified as
  • A. three-tier architecture
  • B. two-tier architecture
  • C. single-tier architecture
  • D. three way DBMS module
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Expression which specifies procedure to retrieve rather than retrieval content is classified as

Expression which specifies procedure to retrieve rather than retrieval content is classified as
  • A. procedural expression
  • B. structural expression
  • C. functional expression
  • D. calculus expression
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 2012345...1020...Last »