db

mcqspedia.com has 498 Question/Answers about Topic db

Transfer rate can be improved by striping data, which is of level

Transfer rate can be improved by striping data, which is of level
  • A. 2
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 5
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Organization in which records are placed anywhere in file, where there is free space for record is referred to as

Organization in which records are placed anywhere in file, where there is free space for record is referred to as
  • A. Hashing file organization
  • B. Sequential file organization
  • C. Heap file organization
  • D. Clustered file organization
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Recursive queries should not use not exists on a recursive view used by

Recursive queries should not use not exists on a recursive view used by
  • A. Subdomain
  • B. Subset
  • C. Subquery
  • D. Subprocess
  • Correct Answer: Option C

First subquery of recursive view is said to be

First subquery of recursive view is said to be
  • A. Absolute
  • B. Static
  • C. Recursive
  • D. Nonrecursive
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Projection that allows extension of operations, i.e. arithmetic and string functions to be used in projection list, is known as

Projection that allows extension of operations, i.e. arithmetic and string functions to be used in projection list, is known as
  • A. Embedded Projection
  • B. Extended Projection
  • C. Generalized Projection
  • D. Aggregation Projection
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Java Database Connectivity (ODBC) standard provides corresponding features to

Java Database Connectivity (ODBC) standard provides corresponding features to
  • A. Structured Query language
  • B. .NET language
  • C. Java Language
  • D. C language
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In pure query languages, relational algebra is

In pure query languages, relational algebra is
  • A. Nonprocedural language
  • B. Procedural language
  • C. Query program
  • D. Programming language
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Many database systems provide design tools with a graphical user interface for creating

Many database systems provide design tools with a graphical user interface for creating
  • A. Schema Diagrams
  • B. Schema Structure
  • C. Schema declaration
  • D. Schema definition
  • Correct Answer: Option A

SQL authorization mechanism doesn’t grants privileges on

SQL authorization mechanism doesn’t grants privileges on
  • A. Specified attributes
  • B. Specified tuples
  • C. Entire relation
  • D. None of above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

SQL set operations include

SQL set operations include
  • A. Union
  • B. Intersect
  • C. Except
  • D. All of Above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Specialization emphasizes on differences by creating distinctions among

Specialization emphasizes on differences by creating distinctions among
  • A. Entity sets
  • B. Attribute sets
  • C. Instances
  • D. Relations
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Researchers have developed several data models to deal with application domains, including

Researchers have developed several data models to deal with application domains, including
  • A. Object-based Data model
  • B. Semistructured data model
  • C. Rational data model
  • D. Both A and B
  • Correct Answer: Option D

All tuples in relation are assigned null as value for new attribute, in the

All tuples in relation are assigned null as value for new attribute, in the
  • A. Tailor command
  • B. Eliminate command
  • C. Alter command
  • D. Modify command
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Current date is returned by method

Current date is returned by method
  • A. system.date
  • B. current.date
  • C. machine.date
  • D. today.date
  • Correct Answer: Option B

SQL standard defines embedding of SQL in

SQL standard defines embedding of SQL in
  • A. C/C++
  • B. Cobol/Pascal
  • C. Java
  • D. All of Above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Storage of extra attribute values is useful for indices type of

Storage of extra attribute values is useful for indices type of
  • A. External indices
  • B. Internal indices
  • C. Primary indices
  • D. Secondary indices
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A table is a collection of relationships, there is a close correspondence between concept of

A table is a collection of relationships, there is a close correspondence between concept of
  • A. Tables and instances
  • B. Tables and Entries
  • C. Table and variables
  • D. Tables and relations
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A collection of operations that performs a single logical function in a database application, is known as

A collection of operations that performs a single logical function in a database application, is known as
  • A. Transportation
  • B. Communication
  • C. Transaction
  • D. Concatenation
  • Correct Answer: Option C

UML diagram that depicts software system component level and its interconnections, is said to be

UML diagram that depicts software system component level and its interconnections, is said to be
  • A. Implementation diagram
  • B. Activity diagram
  • C. Use case diagram
  • D. Class diagram
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Entity-relationship model is widely used in

Entity-relationship model is widely used in
  • A. Database design
  • B. Database processing
  • C. Database implementation
  • D. Database direction
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 2512345...1020...Last »