computer networks

mcqspedia.com has 972 Question/Answers about Topic computer networks

Interconnection structure across all components including switches, links, and end node devices, is referred to as network

Interconnection structure across all components including switches, links, and end node devices, is referred to as network
  • A. Topology
  • B. Contention delay
  • C. Fabric
  • D. Design
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Example of computer simplex mode is

Example of computer simplex mode is
  • A. television broadcast
  • B. radio
  • C. both A and B
  • D. internet
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In IEEE 802.11 frames, when values of, To DS and from DS are 11, its means distribution system is

In IEEE 802.11 frames, when values of, To DS and from DS are 11, its means distribution system is
  • A. Local Area Network
  • B. Wireless Area Network
  • C. Metropolitan Network
  • D. None of given
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Administrator may need to create a subnet without changing whole system to recognize

Administrator may need to create a subnet without changing whole system to recognize
  • A. Subnetted Address
  • B. Supernetted Data
  • C. Subnetted Link
  • D. Supernetted link
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In Address Resolution Protocol (ARP), station can send its physical address and ask for a

In Address Resolution Protocol (ARP), station can send its physical address and ask for a
  • A. Long time lease
  • B. Lease
  • C. Short Time Lease
  • D. Logical Lease
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Asymmetric Digital Subscriber Line- Lite (ADSL Lite) uses carriers for

Asymmetric Digital Subscriber Line- Lite (ADSL Lite) uses carriers for
  • A. 512 DMT
  • B. 64 DMT
  • C. 256 DMT
  • D. 900 DMT
  • Correct Answer: Option C

AMPS uses FDMA to divide each 25-MHz into

AMPS uses FDMA to divide each 25-MHz into
  • A. 3D-KHz
  • B. 2D-KHz
  • C. 4D-KHz
  • D. 5D-KHz
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Value of error for any sample is less than

Value of error for any sample is less than
  • A.
  • B.
  • C. Δ
  • D. Δ/2
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In Asymmetric-Key Cryptography, although RSA can be used to encrypt and decrypt actual messages, it is very slow if message is

In Asymmetric-Key Cryptography, although RSA can be used to encrypt and decrypt actual messages, it is very slow if message is
  • A. Short
  • B. Long
  • C. Flat
  • D. Thin
  • Correct Answer: Option B

All ATM stations have

All ATM stations have
  • A. Broadcast/Unknown Server
  • B. LAN Emulation Server
  • C. LAN Emulation Configuration Server
  • D. LAN emulation client
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Streaming stored audio/video, files are compressed and stored on a

Streaming stored audio/video, files are compressed and stored on a
  • A. IP
  • B. Server
  • C. Domain
  • D. Internet
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Any coding scheme needs to have at least parameters of

Any coding scheme needs to have at least parameters of
  • A. codeword size
  • B. dataword size
  • C. minimum hamming distance
  • D. All of them
  • Correct Answer: Option D

4-bit type subfield of baseband layer frame defines type of data coming from the

4-bit type subfield of baseband layer frame defines type of data coming from the
  • A. Lower Layer
  • B. upper layer
  • C. data link layer
  • D. Media Access Control layer
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Baseband is roughly equivalent to MAC sub layer in

Baseband is roughly equivalent to MAC sub layer in
  • A. WANs
  • B. LANs
  • C. MANs
  • D. Wi-Fi
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Bridge can operate on both layers those are

Bridge can operate on both layers those are
  • A. physical and data link layer
  • B. physical and sessional layer
  • C. application and data link layer
  • D. physical and presentation layer
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Third generation of Cellular Telephony, has bandwidth of

Third generation of Cellular Telephony, has bandwidth of
  • A. 4 MHz
  • B. 3 MHz
  • C. 2 MHz
  • D. 1 MHz
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Roaming is feature of

Roaming is feature of
  • A. Cellular Telephony
  • B. Cellular End-Caller
  • C. Cellular Frames
  • D. Cellular Signals
  • Correct Answer: Option A

When number of sequence, N=128 then total stations in network is

When number of sequence, N=128 then total stations in network is
  • A. 100
  • B. 90
  • C. 80
  • D. 70
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Shift cipheris sometimes referred to as the

Shift cipheris sometimes referred to as the
  • A. Caesar cipher
  • B. Julia cipher
  • C. plain cipher
  • D. All of them
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In Circuit Switching, resources needs to be reserved during the

In Circuit Switching, resources needs to be reserved during the
  • A. Data transfer phase
  • B. teardown phase.
  • C. setup phase
  • D. propagation phase
  • Correct Answer: Option C
Page 1 of 4912345...102030...Last »