computer plotters

mcqspedia.com has 10 Question/Answers about Topic computer plotters

Device that can be used to switch current without any mechanical movement is called

Device that can be used to switch current without any mechanical movement is called
  • A. transistors
  • B. resistors
  • C. actuators
  • D. stationary actuators
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A switch that uses mechanical movement to switch small current ON and OFF is classified as

A switch that uses mechanical movement to switch small current ON and OFF is classified as
  • A. actuators
  • B. transistors
  • C. relays
  • D. resistors
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Type of device that can produce movement when an electrical signal is given to it is called

Type of device that can produce movement when an electrical signal is given to it is called
  • A. inverting device
  • B. actuators
  • C. stationary motor
  • D. stepping motor
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Type of plotter in which a paper is held on a rotating drum and lines are drawn with pen movements is classified as

Type of plotter in which a paper is held on a rotating drum and lines are drawn with pen movements is classified as
  • A. desk jet plotter
  • B. ink jet plotter
  • C. drum plotter
  • D. flat bed plotter
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Device used to print graphical outputs such as graphs and designs by computer on a paper is called

Device used to print graphical outputs such as graphs and designs by computer on a paper is called
  • A. printer
  • B. plotter
  • C. output processing unit
  • D. input processing unit
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In computer, flatbed and drum are two types of

In computer, flatbed and drum are two types of
  • A. printer
  • B. plotter
  • C. projector
  • D. scanner
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Output device of a computer which is used by applications that include drawing graphics, making maps, plotting civil engineering drawings and machine components is

Output device of a computer which is used by applications that include drawing graphics, making maps, plotting civil engineering drawings and machine components is
  • A. printer
  • B. display device
  • C. plotter
  • D. monitor
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Computer system which uses drum plotter are

Computer system which uses drum plotter are
  • A. mainframe computer
  • B. mini computer
  • C. both A and B
  • D. super computer
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Output device used to produce high quality graphics in a variety of colors is called

Output device used to produce high quality graphics in a variety of colors is called
  • A. plotter
  • B. printer
  • C. typewriter
  • D. scanner
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Types of plotter are

Types of plotter are
  • A. 2
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 5
  • Correct Answer: Option A