ca

mcqspedia.com has 552 Question/Answers about Topic ca

In (0,2) branch predictor, having 4K entries, bits are

In (0,2) branch predictor, having 4K entries, bits are
  • A. 2Kbits
  • B. 3Kbits
  • C. 4Kbits
  • D. 8Kbits
  • Correct Answer: Option D

For predicting value which will be produced by an instruction, this stated technique is referred as

For predicting value which will be produced by an instruction, this stated technique is referred as
  • A. Value prediction
  • B. Anti-dependence
  • C. Anti-speculation
  • D. Commit
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Vector instructions which can be potentially executed altogether, is known as

Vector instructions which can be potentially executed altogether, is known as
  • A. Control hazard
  • B. Data hazard
  • C. Convoy
  • D. Commit
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Policy for memory hierarchies: L1 data are never found in an L2 cache, refers to

Policy for memory hierarchies: L1 data are never found in an L2 cache, refers to
  • A. Write buffer
  • B. Multilevel exclusion
  • C. Write-through
  • D. Multilevel inclusion
  • Correct Answer: Option B

For Reducing Miss Rate, using Large blocks’, given statement defines

For Reducing Miss Rate, using Large blocks’, given statement defines
  • A. First Optimization
  • B. Second Optimization
  • C. Third Optimization
  • D. Fourth Optimization
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Advanced cache optimization has been divided into

Advanced cache optimization has been divided into
  • A. 2 categories
  • B. 3 categories
  • C. 5 categories
  • D. 7 categories
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Having a cache block of 4words, having one-word-wide bank of DRAMs and miss penalty 65, then no of bytes transferred/bus-clock cycle for a single miss will be

Having a cache block of 4words, having one-word-wide bank of DRAMs and miss penalty 65, then no of bytes transferred/bus-clock cycle for a single miss will be
  • A. 0.2
  • B. 0.25
  • C. 0.75
  • D. 1.5
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Wider frequency makes it more difficult to block and is called

Wider frequency makes it more difficult to block and is called
  • A. Trellis codes
  • B. Spread spectrum
  • C. NMA data
  • D. Cellular telephony
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Ratio of cache accesses, results in a miss is known as

Ratio of cache accesses, results in a miss is known as
  • A. Hit miss
  • B. Hit rate
  • C. File caches
  • D. Miss rate
  • Correct Answer: Option D

For pointing to first word of frame of a procedure, pointer used is

For pointing to first word of frame of a procedure, pointer used is
  • A. $fp
  • B. $fa
  • C. $sp
  • D. $sa
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Layer which is between system hardware and user’s program is commonly known as

Layer which is between system hardware and user’s program is commonly known as
  • A. Algorithm
  • B. Network
  • C. Operating system
  • D. Functions
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Tehnique that essentially control flow of packets into network by

Tehnique that essentially control flow of packets into network by
  • A. Flow control
  • B. Throttling
  • C. Packet transport
  • D. Both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option B

At any instant it is possible to switch from one process to another, this exchange is called a

At any instant it is possible to switch from one process to another, this exchange is called a
  • A. Process switch
  • B. Context switch
  • C. Swapping
  • D. Both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Thousands of concentric circles, magnetic-disk are made up of are known as

Thousands of concentric circles, magnetic-disk are made up of are known as
  • A. Tracks
  • B. Sectors
  • C. Files
  • D. Surface
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Cost of die can be calculated as

Cost of die can be calculated as
  • A. Cost of die= Cost of wafer Dies per wafer + Die yield
  • B. Cost of die= Cost of wafer Dies per wafer - Die yield
  • C. Cost of die= Cost of wafer Dies per wafer
  • D. Cost of die= Cost of wafer Dies per wafer Die yield
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Spread of data in multiple disks, is refered to as

Spread of data in multiple disks, is refered to as
  • A. SCSI
  • B. RAID
  • C. Striping
  • D. Hit rate
  • Correct Answer: Option C

For disks with more than 200 cylinders, seek distance is:

For disks with more than 200 cylinders, seek distance is:
  • A. Seek time(Distance) = a
  • B. Seek time(Distance) = a
  • C. Seek time(Distance) = a /( Distance
  • D. Seek time(Distance) = a
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Instruction miss which is serviced by main memory, has total latency, approximately of

Instruction miss which is serviced by main memory, has total latency, approximately of
  • A. 35 processor cycles
  • B. 40 processor cycles
  • C. 42 processor cycles
  • D. 45 processor cycles
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Higher availability cost is reduced to 1/N, where N is the

Higher availability cost is reduced to 1/N, where N is the
  • A. No of disks
  • B. Reliability
  • C. Seek
  • D. Bit rate
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Requesting node sending requested data starting from memory, and requestor which has made only sharing node, known as

Requesting node sending requested data starting from memory, and requestor which has made only sharing node, known as
  • A. Write miss
  • B. Write node
  • C. Read miss
  • D. Read node
  • Correct Answer: Option C
Page 1 of 2812345...1020...Last »