computer organization

mcqspedia.com has 10 Question/Answers about Topic computer organization

When control unit performs subtraction through ALUop, signal has a binary value of

When control unit performs subtraction through ALUop, signal has a binary value of
  • B. 1
  • C. 10
  • D. 11
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Main memory of computer is termed as

Main memory of computer is termed as
  • A. primary memory
  • B. secondary memory
  • C. non volatile memory
  • D. input memory
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Delay in finding proper instruction to fetch is known as control hazard, also referred to as

Delay in finding proper instruction to fetch is known as control hazard, also referred to as
  • A. Structural hazards
  • B. Data hazards
  • C. Branch hazard
  • D. Call hazard
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Processor which implements multiple processors on a single integrated circuit chip is termed as

Processor which implements multiple processors on a single integrated circuit chip is termed as
  • A. single core processor
  • B. dual core processor
  • C. multi core processor
  • D. quad core processor
  • Correct Answer: Option C

To discard instructions in pipeline is referred to as

To discard instructions in pipeline is referred to as
  • A. Load-use
  • B. Flushing
  • C. Decoding
  • D. Discarding
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Receiving section which obtains information from

Receiving section which obtains information from
  • A. input devices
  • B. output devices
  • C. memory unit
  • D. ALU
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Predicting branches at runtime by using run-time information, is known as

Predicting branches at runtime by using run-time information, is known as
  • A. Static branch prediction
  • B. Dynamic branch prediction
  • C. Branch prediction
  • D. Stall prediction
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Shipping section takes information that computer has processed and places it on various

Shipping section takes information that computer has processed and places it on various
  • A. input devices
  • B. output devices
  • C. memory unit
  • D. ALU
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Term specifying both programs and relative frequencies is known as

Term specifying both programs and relative frequencies is known as
  • A. Work balance
  • B. Work load
  • C. Through put
  • D. Clock rate
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Unit which retains processed information until it can be placed on output devices by output unit is

Unit which retains processed information until it can be placed on output devices by output unit is
  • A. input device
  • B. output device
  • C. memory unit
  • D. ALU
  • Correct Answer: Option C