c++

mcqspedia.com has 508 Question/Answers about Topic c++

When control unit performs subtraction through ALUop, signal has a binary value of

When control unit performs subtraction through ALUop, signal has a binary value of
  • B. 1
  • C. 10
  • D. 11
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which of following refers to associative memory?

Which of following refers to associative memory?
  • A. address of data is generated by CPU
  • B. address of data is supplied by users
  • C. there is no need for an address
  • D. data are accessed sequentially
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Data encapsulation and data hiding are key features of

Data encapsulation and data hiding are key features of
  • A. procedural language
  • B. machine language
  • C. structural language
  • D. object oriented language
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Data structure in which a record is linked to two successor records, usually referred to as left branch when greater and right when less than previous record is termed as

Data structure in which a record is linked to two successor records, usually referred to as left branch when greater and right when less than previous record is termed as
  • A. customized array
  • B. stack
  • C. binary tree
  • D. decimal tree
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which from following is not type of computer language?

Which from following is not type of computer language?
  • A. Machine language
  • B. Assembly language
  • C. High-level language
  • D. None of them
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Increment operator ++and decrement operator −− each have two forms, that is called

Increment operator ++and decrement operator −− each have two forms, that is called
  • A. Prefix
  • B. Postfix
  • C. Post operator
  • D. Both A and B
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Address operator is denoted by

Address operator is denoted by
  • A. @
  • B. $
  • C. #
  • D. &
  • Correct Answer: Option D

When an existing operator, such as + or =, is given capacity to operate on a new data type, is said to be

When an existing operator, such as + or =, is given capacity to operate on a new data type, is said to be
  • A. overloaded
  • B. loaded
  • C. unloaded
  • D. None of these
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Each module in procedural language is composed of one or more

Each module in procedural language is composed of one or more
  • A. modules
  • B. sub programs
  • C. paradigm
  • D. operations
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Statement terminator in C++ is denoted by

Statement terminator in C++ is denoted by
  • A. Colon :
  • B. Exclamation mark !
  • C. Semicolon ;
  • D. Comma ,
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Now a days Scala’s Java compatibility makes well suited for

Now a days Scala’s Java compatibility makes well suited for
  • A. Microsoft development
  • B. Google development
  • C. Android development
  • D. Apple development
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Integer ASCII code has a range of

Integer ASCII code has a range of
  • A. 0 to 100
  • B. 0 to 127
  • C. 0 to 255
  • D. 0 to 355
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Standard C library file < stdlib.h> is used for

Standard C library file < stdlib.h> is used for
  • A. Declares a utility function
  • B. Declares a mathematical function
  • C. Declares time function
  • D. Declares date function
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Class fstream is used for

Class fstream is used for
  • A. High level stream processing
  • B. Low level stream processing
  • C. File stream processing
  • D. All of them
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Function has unrestricted access to

Function has unrestricted access to
  • A. global data
  • B. local data
  • C. local variable
  • D. global name
  • Correct Answer: Option A

An object is a contiguous region of memory that has

An object is a contiguous region of memory that has
  • A. An address
  • B. A size
  • C. A type
  • D. All of them
  • Correct Answer: Option D

C++ systems consists of

C++ systems consists of
  • A. Environment
  • B. The Language
  • C. The standard libraries
  • D. All of them
  • Correct Answer: Option D

When data items are modified in a large program it may not be easy to tell which

When data items are modified in a large program it may not be easy to tell which
  • A. functions access data
  • B. variable declares
  • C. data initialize
  • D. function is not declared
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Information that is stored in a variable is called as

Information that is stored in a variable is called as
  • A. String
  • B. Literal
  • C. Value
  • D. Operator
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Object-oriented programming refers to use of

Object-oriented programming refers to use of
  • A. Derived classes
  • B. Virtual functions
  • C. PHP scripts
  • D. Both A and B
  • Correct Answer: Option D