CS

mcqspedia.com has 5089 Question/Answers about Topic CS

Records would not be arranged in particular order before creating it is classified as

Records would not be arranged in particular order before creating it is classified as
  • A. direct access file
  • B. sequence access file
  • C. timed access file
  • D. random access file
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Device that can be used to switch current without any mechanical movement is called

Device that can be used to switch current without any mechanical movement is called
  • A. transistors
  • B. resistors
  • C. actuators
  • D. stationary actuators
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Type of access in which records are chosen in an order is classified as

Type of access in which records are chosen in an order is classified as
  • A. timed access file
  • B. random access file
  • C. direct access file
  • D. sequential access file
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A switch that uses mechanical movement to switch small current ON and OFF is classified as

A switch that uses mechanical movement to switch small current ON and OFF is classified as
  • A. actuators
  • B. transistors
  • C. relays
  • D. resistors
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Files to be accessed from punched cards and paper tape is classified as

Files to be accessed from punched cards and paper tape is classified as
  • A. timed access file
  • B. random access file
  • C. direct access file
  • D. sequential access file
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Type of device that can produce movement when an electrical signal is given to it is called

Type of device that can produce movement when an electrical signal is given to it is called
  • A. inverting device
  • B. actuators
  • C. stationary motor
  • D. stepping motor
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A peripheral which is used to accept data and send it to processing unit is called its

A peripheral which is used to accept data and send it to processing unit is called its
  • A. input devices
  • B. output devices
  • C. data devices
  • D. processing device
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Selection of files are easy in

Selection of files are easy in
  • A. direct access
  • B. sequential access
  • C. timed access
  • D. random access
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Type of plotter in which a paper is held on a rotating drum and lines are drawn with pen movements is classified as

Type of plotter in which a paper is held on a rotating drum and lines are drawn with pen movements is classified as
  • A. desk jet plotter
  • B. ink jet plotter
  • C. drum plotter
  • D. flat bed plotter
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Document reader and a light pen; both are classical examples of

Document reader and a light pen; both are classical examples of
  • A. reading devices
  • B. light devices
  • C. input devices
  • D. digital devices
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Process of typing data through any input medium is classified as

Process of typing data through any input medium is classified as
  • A. data preparation
  • B. data typing
  • C. data discussion
  • D. data transmission
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Programs written easily by programmers in a

Programs written easily by programmers in a
  • A. direct file
  • B. order file
  • C. sequence file
  • D. timed file
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Device used to print graphical outputs such as graphs and designs by computer on a paper is called

Device used to print graphical outputs such as graphs and designs by computer on a paper is called
  • A. printer
  • B. plotter
  • C. output processing unit
  • D. input processing unit
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In (0,2) branch predictor, having 4K entries, bits are

In (0,2) branch predictor, having 4K entries, bits are
  • A. 2Kbits
  • B. 3Kbits
  • C. 4Kbits
  • D. 8Kbits
  • Correct Answer: Option D

For predicting value which will be produced by an instruction, this stated technique is referred as

For predicting value which will be produced by an instruction, this stated technique is referred as
  • A. Value prediction
  • B. Anti-dependence
  • C. Anti-speculation
  • D. Commit
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Vector instructions which can be potentially executed altogether, is known as

Vector instructions which can be potentially executed altogether, is known as
  • A. Control hazard
  • B. Data hazard
  • C. Convoy
  • D. Commit
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Policy for memory hierarchies: L1 data are never found in an L2 cache, refers to

Policy for memory hierarchies: L1 data are never found in an L2 cache, refers to
  • A. Write buffer
  • B. Multilevel exclusion
  • C. Write-through
  • D. Multilevel inclusion
  • Correct Answer: Option B

For Reducing Miss Rate, using Large blocks’, given statement defines

For Reducing Miss Rate, using Large blocks’, given statement defines
  • A. First Optimization
  • B. Second Optimization
  • C. Third Optimization
  • D. Fourth Optimization
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Advanced cache optimization has been divided into

Advanced cache optimization has been divided into
  • A. 2 categories
  • B. 3 categories
  • C. 5 categories
  • D. 7 categories
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Having a cache block of 4words, having one-word-wide bank of DRAMs and miss penalty 65, then no of bytes transferred/bus-clock cycle for a single miss will be

Having a cache block of 4words, having one-word-wide bank of DRAMs and miss penalty 65, then no of bytes transferred/bus-clock cycle for a single miss will be
  • A. 0.2
  • B. 0.25
  • C. 0.75
  • D. 1.5
  • Correct Answer: Option B
Page 1 of 25512345...102030...Last »