Civil Engineering

mcqspedia.com has 591 Question/Answers about Topic Civil Engineering

A load of 500 kg was lifted through a distance of 13 cm. by an effort of 25 kg which moved through a distance of 650 cm. The velocity ratio of the lifting machine is

A load of 500 kg was lifted through a distance of 13 cm. by an effort of 25 kg which moved through a distance of 650 cm. The velocity ratio of the lifting machine is
  • A.  55
  • B.  60
  • C.  50
  • D.  70
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Three forces which act on a rigid body to keep it in equilibrium. The forces must be coplanar and

Three forces which act on a rigid body to keep it in equilibrium. The forces must be coplanar and
  • A.  concurrent
  • B.  parallel
  • C.  none of these.
  • D.  concurrent parallel
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The inherent property of a body which offers reluctance to change its state of rest or uniform motion, is

The inherent property of a body which offers reluctance to change its state of rest or uniform motion, is
  • A.  interia
  • B.  mass
  • C.  weight
  • D.  momentum
  • Correct Answer: Option A

One end of a light string 4 m in length is fixed to a point on a smooth wall and the other end fastened to a point on the surface of a smooth sphere of diameter 2.25 m and of weight 100 kg. The tension in the string is

One end of a light string 4 m in length is fixed to a point on a smooth wall and the other end fastened to a point on the surface of a smooth sphere of diameter 2.25 m and of weight 100 kg. The tension in the string is
  • A.  17.5 kg
  • B.  22.5 kg
  • C.  25 kg.
  • D.  19.5 kg
  • Correct Answer: Option B

If the angle between the applied force and the direction of motion of a body, is between 90° and 180°, the work done, is called

If the angle between the applied force and the direction of motion of a body, is between 90° and 180°, the work done, is called
  • A.  zero work
  • B.  virtual work
  • C.  imaginary work
  • D.  negative work.
  • Correct Answer: Option D

If two forces acting at a point are in equilibrium, they must be equal in magnitude and their line of action must be along

If two forces acting at a point are in equilibrium, they must be equal in magnitude and their line of action must be along
  • A.  the same line in opposite sense
  • B.  the same line in the same sense
  • C.  none of these.
  • D.  the perpendicular to both the lines
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Time required to stop a car moving with a velocity 20 m/sec within a distance of 40 m, is

Time required to stop a car moving with a velocity 20 m/sec within a distance of 40 m, is
  • A.  5sec
  • B.  4sec
  • C.  2 sec
  • D.  3sec
  • Correct Answer: Option B

For lifting a load of 50 kg through a distance of 2.5 cm, an effort of 12.5 kg is moved through a distance of 40 cm. The efficiency of the lifting machine, is

For lifting a load of 50 kg through a distance of 2.5 cm, an effort of 12.5 kg is moved through a distance of 40 cm. The efficiency of the lifting machine, is
  • A.  65%
  • B.  60%
  • C.  70%
  • D.  75%
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Power can be expressed as

Power can be expressed as
  • A.  work x time
  • B.  work/time
  • C.  work/distance.
  • D.  work/energy
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The following is not a law of static friction :

The following is not a law of static friction :
  • A.  The force of friction is dependent upon the area of contact
  • B.  The force of friction always acts in a direction opposite to that in which the body tends to move
  • C.  The force of friction depends upon the roughness of the surface
  • D.  The magnitude of the limiting friction bears a constant ratio to the normal reaction between two surfaces.
  • Correct Answer: Option B

To avoid bending action at the base of a pier,

To avoid bending action at the base of a pier,
  • A.  suspension and anchor cables are fixed to pier top
  • B.  suspension and anchor cables are kept at the same level
  • C.  suspension cable and anchor cables are attached to a saddle mounted on rollers on top of the pier
  • D.  none the these.
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The velocity of a moving body, is

The velocity of a moving body, is
  • A.  a scalar quantity
  • B.  a vector quantity
  • C.  a scalar as well as a vector quantity
  • D.  none of these
  • Correct Answer: Option B

If the horizontal range is 2.5 times the greatest height, the angle of projection of the projectile, is

If the horizontal range is 2.5 times the greatest height, the angle of projection of the projectile, is
  • A.  57°
  • B.  58°
  • C.  60°.
  • D.  59°
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Ball A of mass 250 g moving on a smooth horizontal table with a velocity of 10 m/s hits an identical stationary ball B on the table. If the impact is perfectly elastic, the velocity of the ball B just after impact would be

Ball A of mass 250 g moving on a smooth horizontal table with a velocity of 10 m/s hits an identical stationary ball B on the table. If the impact is perfectly elastic, the velocity of the ball B just after impact would be
  • A.  10 m/sec
  • B.  5 m/sec
  • C.  zero
  • D.  none of these.
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The angle of friction is :

The angle of friction is :
  • A.  The force of friction at which the body is just about to move.
  • B.  The ratio of the friction and the normal reaction
  • C.  The angle between the normal reaction and the resultant of normal raction and limiting friction
  • D.  The force of friction when the body is in motion
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The shape of a suspended cable under its own weight, is

The shape of a suspended cable under its own weight, is
  • A.  parabolic
  • B.  catenary
  • C.  elliptical
  • D.  circular
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Pick up the incorrect statement from the following. In case of suspension bridge due to rise in temperature,

Pick up the incorrect statement from the following. In case of suspension bridge due to rise in temperature,
  • A.  length of the cable increases
  • B.  none of the these.
  • C.  dip of the cable decreases
  • D.  dip of the cable increases
  • Correct Answer: Option C

For a body moving with simple harmonic motion, the number of cycles per second, is known as its

For a body moving with simple harmonic motion, the number of cycles per second, is known as its
  • A.  periodic time
  • B.  amplitude
  • C.  frequency
  • D.  oscillation
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A spring scale in a stationary lift shows a reading of 60 kg for a man standing on it. If the lift starts descending at an acceleration of g/5, the scale reading would be

A spring scale in a stationary lift shows a reading of 60 kg for a man standing on it. If the lift starts descending at an acceleration of g/5, the scale reading would be
  • A.  60 kg
  • B.  48 kg
  • C.  72 kg
  • D.  none of these.
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The length of a Second’s pendulum, is

The length of a Second’s pendulum, is
  • A.  99.0 cm
  • B.  99.4 cm
  • C.  100 cm
  • D.  101 cm
  • Correct Answer: Option B