Concrete Technology

mcqspedia.com has 70 Question/Answers about Topic Concrete Technology

An aggregate is said to be flaky, if its least dimension is less than

An aggregate is said to be flaky, if its least dimension is less than
  • A.  3/4 mean dimension
  • B.  2/3 mean dimension
  • C.  3/5 mean dimension
  • D.  5/8 mean dimension
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The maximum thickness of concrete floor of a cement warehouse, is

The maximum thickness of concrete floor of a cement warehouse, is
  • A.  25 cm
  • B.  15 cm
  • C.  10 cm
  • D.  20 cm
  • Correct Answer: Option A

For an ordinary Portland cement

For an ordinary Portland cement
  • A.  soundness varies from 5 to 10 mm
  • B.  residual does not exceed 10% when sieved through IS Sieve No. 9
  • C.  initial setting time is not less than 30 minutes
  • D.  compressive stress after 7 days, is not less than 175 kg/cm
  • Correct Answer: Option C

For compacting plain concrete road surface of thickness less than 20 cm, we use

For compacting plain concrete road surface of thickness less than 20 cm, we use
  • A.  screed vibrator
  • B.  internal vibrator
  • C.  form vibrator
  • D.  none of these.
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The light weight aggregates are obtained from

The light weight aggregates are obtained from
  • A.  metamorphic rocks
  • B.  igneous rocks
  • C.  volcanic source.
  • D.  sedimentary rocks
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The process of hardening the concrete by keeping its surface moist is known

The process of hardening the concrete by keeping its surface moist is known
  • A.  compacting
  • B.  curing
  • C.  placing
  • D.  wetting
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The final operation of finishing floors, is known as

The final operation of finishing floors, is known as
  • A.  screeding
  • B.  floating
  • C.  finishing
  • D.  trowelling
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A construction joint is provided where

A construction joint is provided where
  • A.  bending moment is small
  • B.  shear force is small
  • C.  all
  • D.  the member is supported by other member
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Workability of concrete for a given water content is good if the aggregates, are

Workability of concrete for a given water content is good if the aggregates, are
  • A.  irregular aggregate
  • B.  rounded aggregate
  • C.  angular aggregate
  • D.  flaky aggregates.
  • Correct Answer: Option B

C.R.R.I. charts are used to obtain a relatioship between strength of concrete and

C.R.R.I. charts are used to obtain a relatioship between strength of concrete and
  • A.  fineness modulus
  • B.  grading of aggregate
  • C.  workability
  • D.  water cement ratio
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The grade of concrete not recommended by I.S. : 456, is

The grade of concrete not recommended by I.S. : 456, is
  • A.  M 300
  • B.  M 500
  • C.  M 200
  • D.  M 400
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The compaction of concrete, improves

The compaction of concrete, improves
  • A.  durability
  • B.  density
  • C.  all
  • D.  strength
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The internal dimensions of a ware house are 15 m x 5.6 m, and the maximum height of piles is 2.70 m, the maximum number of bags to be stored in two piles, are

The internal dimensions of a ware house are 15 m x 5.6 m, and the maximum height of piles is 2.70 m, the maximum number of bags to be stored in two piles, are
  • A.  2500 bags
  • B.  1500 bags
  • C.  2000 bags
  • D.  3000 bags
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Proper batching ensures

Proper batching ensures
  • A.  workability
  • B.  strength
  • C.  durability
  • D.  all
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Specified compressive strengh of concrete is obtained from cube tests at the end of

Specified compressive strengh of concrete is obtained from cube tests at the end of
  • A.  7 days
  • B.  14 days
  • C.  21 days
  • D.  28 days.
  • Correct Answer: Option D

For batching 1:3:6 concrete mix by volume, the ingredients required per bag of 50 kg cement, are:

For batching 1:3:6 concrete mix by volume, the ingredients required per bag of 50 kg cement, are:
  • A.  70 litres of sand and 120 litres of aggregates
  • B.  105 litres of sand and 140 litres of aggregates
  • C.  105 litres of sand and 210 litres of aggregates
  • D.  70 kg of sand and 140 litres of aggregates
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The produce impermeable concrete

The produce impermeable concrete
  • A.  proper compaction of concrete is required
  • B.  all
  • C.  properly graded and non-porous aggregates are requied
  • D.  proper curing of concrete is required
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Grading of sand causes great variation in

Grading of sand causes great variation in
  • A.  workability of concrete
  • B.  strength of concrete
  • C.  durability of concrete
  • D.  all
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Hardening of cement occurs at

Hardening of cement occurs at
  • A.  slow rate during the first few days and afterwards it continues to increase at a rapid rate
  • B.  rapid rate during the first few days and afterwards it continues to increase at a decreased rate
  • C.  none of these.
  • D.  uniform rate throughout its age
  • Correct Answer: Option C

For construction of structures in sea water, the cement generally preferred to, is

For construction of structures in sea water, the cement generally preferred to, is
  • A.  Portland-pozzolana cement
  • B.  quick setting cement
  • C.  low heat Portland cement
  • D.  rapid hardening cement
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 41234