Building Materials

mcqspedia.com has 69 Question/Answers about Topic Building Materials

The direct shear test suffers from the following disadvantage:

The direct shear test suffers from the following disadvantage:
  • A.  Drain condition cannot be controlled
  • B.  Pore water pressure cannot be measured
  • C.  The area under the shear and vertical loads does not remain constant throughout the test
  • D.  Shear stress on the failure plane is not uniform.
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:

Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:
  • A.  Permeability decreases with increase in the dry density of a compacted soil
  • B.  Compaction has no effect on the structure of a soil
  • C.  A wet side compacted soil is more compressible than a dry side compacted soil
  • D.  Dry side compaction soils swell more when given access to moisture
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The equation τ = C + σ tan φ is given by

The equation τ = C + σ tan φ is given by
  • A.  Culaman
  • B.  Rankine
  • C.  Mohr
  • D.  Coulomb
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The maximum load carried by a pile, when it continues to sink without further increase of load, is known as

The maximum load carried by a pile, when it continues to sink without further increase of load, is known as
  • A.  ultimate bearing capacity
  • B.  ultimate load carrying capacity
  • C.  ultimate bearing resistant
  • D.  all the above.
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The vane shear test is used for the in-situ determination of the undrained strength of the intact fully saturated

The vane shear test is used for the in-situ determination of the undrained strength of the intact fully saturated
  • A.  highly organic soils.
  • B.  gravels
  • C.  sands
  • D.  clays
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Determination of water content of a soil sample suspected to contain gypsum is made by drying the sample for longer period at a temperature not more than

Determination of water content of a soil sample suspected to contain gypsum is made by drying the sample for longer period at a temperature not more than
  • A.  100°C
  • B.  60°C
  • C.  80°C
  • D.  110°C
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A phreatic line is defined as the line within a dam section below which there are

A phreatic line is defined as the line within a dam section below which there are
  • A.  negative equipotential lines
  • B.  positive hydrostatic pressure
  • C.  positive equipotential lines
  • D.  negative hydrostatic pressure
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A decrease in water content results in a reduction of the volume of a soil in

A decrease in water content results in a reduction of the volume of a soil in
  • A.  liquid state
  • B.  plastic state
  • C.  all of these
  • D.  semi solid state
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Si particles

Si particles
  • A.  show dilatancy
  • B.  swell when moist
  • C.  possess high strength when dry
  • D.  disintegrate easily.
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The compressibility of clays, is caused due to:

The compressibility of clays, is caused due to:
  • A.  sliping of particles to new positions of greater density
  • B.  expulsion of double layer water from in between the grains
  • C.  bending of particles as elastic sheets
  • D.  all of these
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Water formed transported soil is

Water formed transported soil is
  • A.  lacustrine
  • B.  alluvial
  • C.  loess
  • D.  marine
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The angle between the directions of the failure and the major principal plane, is equal to

The angle between the directions of the failure and the major principal plane, is equal to
  • A.  45° + half of the angle of shearing resistance.
  • B.  90° + half of the angle of shearing resistance
  • C.  45° - half of the angle of shearing resistance
  • D.  90° + effective angle of shearing resistance
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The specific gravity of quartz, is

The specific gravity of quartz, is
  • A.  2.85
  • B.  2.65
  • C.  2.72
  • D.  2.90
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The soil which contains finest grain particles, is

The soil which contains finest grain particles, is
  • A.  silt
  • B.  clay.
  • C.  fine sand
  • D.  coarse sand
  • Correct Answer: Option B

According to the Indian Standards the specific gravity is the ratio of the unit weight of soil solids to that of water at a temperature of

According to the Indian Standards the specific gravity is the ratio of the unit weight of soil solids to that of water at a temperature of
  • A.  30°C
  • B.  27°C
  • C.  23°C
  • D.  17°C
  • Correct Answer: Option B

You are given a sample of soil containing coarse grains to determine its water content, you will use

You are given a sample of soil containing coarse grains to determine its water content, you will use
  • A.  oven-drying method
  • B.  pycnometer
  • C.  calcium carbide method
  • D.  alcohol method.
  • Correct Answer: Option B

For determing the specific gravity of soil solids, using a pycnometer of 500 cc., the following data is available : Weight of dry empty pycnometer = 125 g Weight of dried soil and pycnometer = 500 g Weight of dried soil and distilled = 850 g water filled in pycnometer up to top The specific gravity of soil soilds, is

For determing the specific gravity of soil solids, using a pycnometer of 500 cc., the following data is available : Weight of dry empty pycnometer = 125 g Weight of dried soil and pycnometer = 500 g Weight of dried soil and distilled = 850 g water filled in pycnometer up to top The specific gravity of soil soilds, is
  • A.  2.25
  • B.  2.75
  • C.  2.0
  • D.  2.50
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A pile is being driven with a drop hammer weighing 1800 kg and having a free fall of 1.00 m. If the penetration with last blow is 5 mm, the load carrying capacity of the pile, -according to the Engineering News formula, is

A pile is being driven with a drop hammer weighing 1800 kg and having a free fall of 1.00 m. If the penetration with last blow is 5 mm, the load carrying capacity of the pile, -according to the Engineering News formula, is
  • A.  10tonnes
  • B.  100tonnes
  • C.  50tonnes
  • D.  20tonnes
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The compression index of a soil

The compression index of a soil
  • A.  is not related with plastic limit.
  • B.  decreases with an increase in the liquid limit
  • C.  increases with an increase in the liquid limit
  • D.  decreases with an increase in the plastic limit
  • Correct Answer: Option C

For shear strength, triaxial shear test is suitable because

For shear strength, triaxial shear test is suitable because
  • A.  precise measurement of the pore pressure and volume change during the test is possible
  • B.  state of stress within the specimen during any stage of the test as well as at failure, is completely determined
  • C.  it can be performed under all three drainage conditions
  • D.  all of these
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 41234