Building Construction

mcqspedia.com has 72 Question/Answers about Topic Building Construction

Cavity wall is generally provided for

Cavity wall is generally provided for
  • A.  heat insulation
  • B.  sound insulation
  • C.  prevention of dampness
  • D.  all
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Dampness causes

Dampness causes
  • A.  efflorescence
  • B.  crumbling of plaster
  • C.  bleaching of paints
  • D.  growth of termites
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Depth of lean concrete bed placedat the bottom of a wall footing, is kept

Depth of lean concrete bed placedat the bottom of a wall footing, is kept
  • A.  less than its projection beyond wall base.
  • B.  15 cm
  • C.  equal to its projection beyond wall base
  • D.  10 cm
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The depth of the ground water table may be ascertained by

The depth of the ground water table may be ascertained by
  • A.  looking through the well in the vicinity
  • B.  standing on the well in the vicinity
  • C.  measuring the depth of water in the well
  • D.  none of the above.
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The compaction of concrete in the drilled pile hole is done by compressed air in the case of

The compaction of concrete in the drilled pile hole is done by compressed air in the case of
  • A.  simplex pile
  • B.  pressure pile
  • C.  Franki pile
  • D.  vibro pile.
  • Correct Answer: Option B

To obtain good bonding in brick masonry

To obtain good bonding in brick masonry
  • A.  first class bricks are used
  • B.  all
  • C.  vertical joints in alternate courses are kept in plumb line
  • D.  bats are used where necessary
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A floor constructed with 3 mm marble chips, is known

A floor constructed with 3 mm marble chips, is known
  • A.  terrazo floor
  • B.  mosaic floor
  • C.  chips floor
  • D.  marble floor.
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Raft foundations are used for :

Raft foundations are used for :
  • A.  counter acting the hydrostatic effect
  • B.  spanning over small soft or loose pockets
  • C.  providing increased area of foundation over poor bearing capacity of soil
  • D.  all
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The foundation which consists of a thick reinforced cement slab covering whole area to support heavy concentrated structural loads, is known as

The foundation which consists of a thick reinforced cement slab covering whole area to support heavy concentrated structural loads, is known as
  • A.  combined footing
  • B.  raft footing
  • C.  strap footing
  • D.  none of these.
  • Correct Answer: Option B

An arch constructed with finely dressed stones, is known

An arch constructed with finely dressed stones, is known
  • A.  gauged arch
  • B.  rubble arch
  • C.  axed arch.
  • D.  ashlar arch
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Bearing capacity of soils cannot be improved by

Bearing capacity of soils cannot be improved by
  • A.  watering surface of soil
  • B.  ramming crushed stone in soil
  • C.  draining sub-soil water
  • D.  driving sand piles
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In clay soil

In clay soil
  • A.  consolidation continues even after several years of construction.
  • B.  swelling and shrinkage characteristics prevail
  • C.  differential settlement is generally prevalent
  • D.  all
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The opening provided in sloping roof with its top parallel to the roof surface, is called

The opening provided in sloping roof with its top parallel to the roof surface, is called
  • A.  dormer window
  • B.  lantern window
  • C.  sky light window
  • D.  louvered window.
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The type of ashlar masonry in which stones are finely chisel dressed and thickness of joints does not exceed 3 mm, is

The type of ashlar masonry in which stones are finely chisel dressed and thickness of joints does not exceed 3 mm, is
  • A.  chamfered ashlar masonry
  • B.  ashlar facing masonry
  • C.  random coursed ashlar masonry
  • D.  coursed ashlar masonry.
  • Correct Answer: Option D

To support a heavy structure in sandy soil, the type of foundation generally used, is

To support a heavy structure in sandy soil, the type of foundation generally used, is
  • A.  combined footing
  • B.  raft footing
  • C.  strap footing
  • D.  peir footing
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The maximum permissible differential settlement, in case of foundations in clayey soil, is usually limited to

The maximum permissible differential settlement, in case of foundations in clayey soil, is usually limited to
  • A.  30 mm
  • B.  20 mm
  • C.  40 mm
  • D.  10 mm
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Dutch bond is a modification of

Dutch bond is a modification of
  • A.  single Flemish bond.
  • B.  header bond
  • C.  English bond
  • D.  stretcher bond
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The black cotton soil

The black cotton soil
  • A.  shrinks excessively when dry
  • B.  all
  • C.  swells excessively when wet
  • D.  undergoes volumetric changes
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The depth of an arch is the distance between

The depth of an arch is the distance between
  • A.  ground level and springing line
  • B.  crown and springing line
  • C.  intrados and extrados.
  • D.  crown and ground level
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In case of foundations on sandy soil, maximum permissible differential settlement, is usually limited to

In case of foundations on sandy soil, maximum permissible differential settlement, is usually limited to
  • A.  15 mm
  • B.  25 mm
  • C.  35 mm
  • D.  45 mm
  • Correct Answer: Option B
Page 1 of 41234