Civil Engineering

mcqspedia.com has 591 Question/Answers about Topic Civil Engineering

Two shots fired simultaneously from the top and bottom of a vertical tower with elevations of 30° and 45° respectively strike a target simultaneously. If horizontal distance of the target from the tower is 1000 m, the height of the tower is

Two shots fired simultaneously from the top and bottom of a vertical tower with elevations of 30° and 45° respectively strike a target simultaneously. If horizontal distance of the target from the tower is 1000 m, the height of the tower is
  • A.  350 m
  • B.  400 m
  • C.  375 m
  • D.  425 m.
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The apparent weight of a man in a moving lift is less than his real weight when it is going down with

The apparent weight of a man in a moving lift is less than his real weight when it is going down with
  • A.  linear momentum
  • B.  uniform speed
  • C.  an acceleration
  • D.  retardation
  • Correct Answer: Option C

For perfectly elastic bodies, the value of coefficient of restitution is

For perfectly elastic bodies, the value of coefficient of restitution is
  • A.  0.1
  • B.  zero
  • C.  between 0 and 1.
  • D.  1
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The force acting on a point on the surface of a rigid body may be considered to act

The force acting on a point on the surface of a rigid body may be considered to act
  • A.  at the centre of gravity of the body
  • B.  on the periphery of the body
  • C.  at any point on the surface normal to the line of action of the force.
  • D.  on any point on the line of action of the force
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The ratio of the moment of inertia of a rectangle about its centroidal axis to the moment of inertia about its base, is

The ratio of the moment of inertia of a rectangle about its centroidal axis to the moment of inertia about its base, is
  • A.  3/4
  • B.  1/3
  • C.  1/4
  • D.  4
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A marble ball is rolled on a smooth floor of a room to hit a wall. If the time taken by the ball in returning to the point of projection is twice the time taken in reaching the wall, the coefficient of restitution between the ball and the wall, is

A marble ball is rolled on a smooth floor of a room to hit a wall. If the time taken by the ball in returning to the point of projection is twice the time taken in reaching the wall, the coefficient of restitution between the ball and the wall, is
  • A.  0.50
  • B.  0.75
  • C.  1
  • D.  0.25
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A ball is dropped from a height of 2.25 m on a smooth floor and rises to a height of 1.00 m after the bounce. The coefficient of restitution between the ball and the floor is

A ball is dropped from a height of 2.25 m on a smooth floor and rises to a height of 1.00 m after the bounce. The coefficient of restitution between the ball and the floor is
  • A.  0.67
  • B.  0.33
  • C.  0.44
  • D.  0.57
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Two particles have been projected at angles 64° and 45° to the horizontal. If the velocity of projection of first is 10 m/sec, the velocity of projection of the other for equal horizontal ranges is

Two particles have been projected at angles 64° and 45° to the horizontal. If the velocity of projection of first is 10 m/sec, the velocity of projection of the other for equal horizontal ranges is
  • A.  7.3 m/sec
  • B.  8.3 m/sec
  • C.  6.3 m/sec.
  • D.  9.3 m/sec
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The maximum frictional force which comes into play, when a body just begins to slide over the surface of a an other body, is known

The maximum frictional force which comes into play, when a body just begins to slide over the surface of a an other body, is known
  • A.  sliding friction
  • B.  rolling friction
  • C.  limiting friction
  • D.  none of these.
  • Correct Answer: Option C

If the linear velocity of a point on the rim of a wheel of 10 m diameter, is 50 m/sec, its angular velocity will be

If the linear velocity of a point on the rim of a wheel of 10 m diameter, is 50 m/sec, its angular velocity will be
  • A.  5 rad/sec.
  • B.  15 rad/sec
  • C.  10 rad/sec
  • D.  20 rad/sec
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A 49 kg lady stands on a spring scale in an elevator. During the first 5 sec, starting from rest, the scale reads 69 kg. The velocity of the elevator will be

A 49 kg lady stands on a spring scale in an elevator. During the first 5 sec, starting from rest, the scale reads 69 kg. The velocity of the elevator will be
  • A.  20 m/sec
  • B.  15 m/sec
  • C.  25 m/sec.
  • D.  10 m/sec
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Principle of Transmissibility of Forces states that, when a force acts upon a body, its effect is

Principle of Transmissibility of Forces states that, when a force acts upon a body, its effect is
  • A.  different at different points on its line of
  • B.  maximum if it acts at the centre of gravity of the body
  • C.  same at every point on its line of action
  • D.  minimum if it acts at the C.G. of the body
  • Correct Answer: Option C

P is the force acting on a body whose mass is m and acceleration is f. The equation P – mf = 0, is known as

P is the force acting on a body whose mass is m and acceleration is f. The equation P – mf = 0, is known as
  • A.  equation of statics
  • B.  equation of dynamics
  • C.  none of these.
  • D.  equation of dynamic equilibrium
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Newtons’s Law of Motion is :

Newtons’s Law of Motion is :
  • A.  Every body continues in its state of rest or of uniform motion, in a straight line, unless it is acted upon by some external force
  • B.  The rate of change of momentum is directly proportional to the impressed force, and takes place in the same direction, in which the force acts
  • C.  To every action, there is always an equal and opposite reaction
  • D.  ALL
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A satellite is said to move in a synchronous orbit if it moves at an altitude of 36, 000 km with a maximum velocity of about

A satellite is said to move in a synchronous orbit if it moves at an altitude of 36, 000 km with a maximum velocity of about
  • A.  8000 km per hour
  • B.  7000 km per hour
  • C.  11, 000 km per hour
  • D.  10, 000 per hour
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A number of forces acting simultaneously on a particle of a body

A number of forces acting simultaneously on a particle of a body
  • A.  may be replaced by a single force
  • B.  may be replaced by a couple
  • C.  may not be replaced by a single force
  • D.  may be replaced by a single force through C.G. of the body
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A trolley wire weighs 1 kg per metre length. The ends of the wire are attached to two poles 20 m apart. If the horizontal tension is 1000 kg, the central dip of the cable is

A trolley wire weighs 1 kg per metre length. The ends of the wire are attached to two poles 20 m apart. If the horizontal tension is 1000 kg, the central dip of the cable is
  • A.  4cm
  • B.  3cm
  • C.  5cm
  • D.  2cm
  • Correct Answer: Option C

If two forces of 3 kg and 4 kg act at right angles to each other, their resultant force will be equal to

If two forces of 3 kg and 4 kg act at right angles to each other, their resultant force will be equal to
  • A.  7kg
  • B.  8kg
  • C.  5kg
  • D.  1/7kg
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A stone of mass 1 kg is tied to a string of length 1 m and whirled in a horizontal circle at a constant angular speed 5 rad/sec. The tension in the string is,

A stone of mass 1 kg is tied to a string of length 1 m and whirled in a horizontal circle at a constant angular speed 5 rad/sec. The tension in the string is,
  • A.  10 N
  • B.  5 N
  • C.  25 N
  • D.  15 N
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A 50 kg boy climbs up a 8 m rope in gymnasiam in 10 sec. The average power developed by the boy is approximately

A 50 kg boy climbs up a 8 m rope in gymnasiam in 10 sec. The average power developed by the boy is approximately
  • A.  400 watts
  • B.  500 watts
  • C.  none of these.
  • D.  4000 watts
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 3012345...102030...Last »