global marketplace

mcqspedia.com has 25 Question/Answers about Topic global marketplace

Types of joint venturing includes

Types of joint venturing includes
  • A. contract manufacturing
  • B. joint ownership
  • C. management contracting
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Way of selling goods produced in home country with little modification or no modification into foreign market is classified as

Way of selling goods produced in home country with little modification or no modification into foreign market is classified as
  • A. exporting
  • B. importing
  • C. joint venturing
  • D. licensing
  • Correct Answer: Option A

International marketing strategy according to which company uses separate marketing mix for each international target market is classified as

International marketing strategy according to which company uses separate marketing mix for each international target market is classified as
  • A. straight product marketing
  • B. product adaptation marketing
  • C. standardized global marketing
  • D. adapted global marketing
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Type of joint venture according to which domestic company exports management services instead of exporting goods is classified as

Type of joint venture according to which domestic company exports management services instead of exporting goods is classified as
  • A. contract manufacturing
  • B. joint ownership
  • C. management contracting
  • D. investment ownership
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Global product and marketing strategy in which new market offerings are created to gain share in foreign market is classified as

Global product and marketing strategy in which new market offerings are created to gain share in foreign market is classified as
  • A. product invention
  • B. communication invention
  • C. joint invention
  • D. ownership adaptation
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Considering industrial structures, economies whose majority of people belongs to agricultural business are classified as

Considering industrial structures, economies whose majority of people belongs to agricultural business are classified as
  • A. emerging economies
  • B. industrial economies
  • C. raw material exporting economies
  • D. subsistence economies
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Global product strategy in which product to be marketed is changed a little to be adapted in foreign market is classified as

Global product strategy in which product to be marketed is changed a little to be adapted in foreign market is classified as
  • A. product adaptation
  • B. straight product extension
  • C. dual adaptation
  • D. communication adaptation
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Group of nations that are gathered to work for common goals in regulation of international level trade is called

Group of nations that are gathered to work for common goals in regulation of international level trade is called
  • A. socio-economic community
  • B. economic community
  • C. geographical community
  • D. geo-political community
  • Correct Answer: Option B

International marketing strategy according to which company uses same marketing mix in all international markets is called

International marketing strategy according to which company uses same marketing mix in all international markets is called
  • A. straight product marketing
  • B. product adaptation marketing
  • C. standardized global marketing
  • D. adapted global marketing
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Countries having raw material exporting economic structure are

Countries having raw material exporting economic structure are
  • A. Saudi Arabia and Chile
  • B. Brazil and China
  • C. United States and Japan
  • D. India
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Considering industrial structures, economies that are large exporters of manufactured products or services are classified as

Considering industrial structures, economies that are large exporters of manufactured products or services are classified as
  • A. raw material exporting economies
  • B. subsistence economies
  • C. emerging economies
  • D. industrial economies
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Countries having industrial economic structure are

Countries having industrial economic structure are
  • A. Saudi Arabia and Chile
  • B. Brazil and China
  • C. United States and Japan
  • D. both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Way of entering foreign markets by setting up foreign manufacturing facilities is classified as

Way of entering foreign markets by setting up foreign manufacturing facilities is classified as
  • A. direct investment
  • B. indirect investment
  • C. union ownership
  • D. export union
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Kind of joint venture according to which company joins hands with foreign investors to create local business is classified as

Kind of joint venture according to which company joins hands with foreign investors to create local  business is classified as
  • A. contract manufacturing
  • B. joint ownership
  • C. management contracting
  • D. investment ownership
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Classic example of economic community is

Classic example of economic community is
  • A. World Bank
  • B. international monetary fund
  • C. European Union
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Global communication and product strategy in which communication is adjusted but product would not be changed is classified as

Global communication and product strategy in which communication is adjusted but product would not be changed is classified as
  • A. product adaptation
  • B. straight product extension
  • C. dual adaptation
  • D. communication adaptation
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Way of designing international channels to manage entire supply chain which leads to global value delivery network is classified as

Way of designing international channels to manage entire supply chain which leads to global value delivery network is classified as
  • A. whole strategic view
  • B. whole channel view
  • C. whole product adaptation
  • D. whole communication adaptation
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Global communication and product strategy in which communication and product both are adjusted to fit in foreign market is classified as

Global communication and product strategy in which communication and product both are adjusted to fit in foreign market is classified as
  • A. product adaptation
  • B. straight product extension
  • C. dual adaptation
  • D. communication adaptation
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Way of selling goods in to foreign market having a licensed agreement to operate in foreign country is called

Way of selling goods in to foreign market having a licensed agreement to operate in foreign country is called
  • A. joint venturing
  • B. licensing
  • C. exporting
  • D. importing
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Way of entering into foreign markets by partnering with other firms to produce any market offering is called

Way of entering into foreign markets by partnering with other firms to produce any market offering is called
  • A. exporting
  • B. importing
  • C. joint venturing
  • D. licensing
  • Correct Answer: Option C
Page 1 of 212