direct and online marketing

mcqspedia.com has 22 Question/Answers about Topic direct and online marketing

Website build to engage customers from different places to move them closer for marketing outcome is classified as

Website build to engage customers from different places to move them closer for marketing outcome is classified as
  • A. corporate website
  • B. marketing website
  • C. branding website
  • D. viral website
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Kind of online marketing domain which is initiated by business to target consumers is classified as

Kind of online marketing domain which is initiated by business to target consumers is classified as
  • A. business to consumer domain
  • B. business to business domain
  • C. consumer to business domain
  • D. consumer to consumer domain
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Web of computer networks that connects users from all around world to interact with each other is classified as

Web of computer networks that connects users from all around world to interact with each other is classified as
  • A. interactive net
  • B. internet
  • C. intranet
  • D. extranet
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Types of major online marketing domains includes

Types of major online marketing domains includes
  • A. business to consumer
  • B. business to business
  • C. consumer to business
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Companies that practice online marketing into their traditional operations are classified as

Companies that practice online marketing into their traditional operations are classified as
  • A. premium companies
  • B. direct companies
  • C. click only companies
  • D. click and mortar companies
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Marketing in which product is described to customers with air television spots providing customers with toll free numbers or Website to order is called

Marketing in which product is described to customers with air television spots providing customers with toll free numbers or Website to order is called
  • A. kiosk marketing
  • B. offline marketing
  • C. telephone marketing
  • D. direct response TV marketing
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Group of online social communities such as virtual worlds, social networking sites and blogs where people exchange opinions is classified as

Group of online social communities such as virtual worlds, social networking sites and blogs where people exchange opinions is classified as
  • A. inbound social networks
  • B. outbound social networks
  • C. offline social networks
  • D. online social networks
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Website used to build customer goodwill, supplement sales channels and collect customer feedback is classified as

Website used to build customer goodwill, supplement sales channels and collect customer feedback is classified as
  • A. corporate website
  • B. marketing website
  • C. branding website
  • D. viral website
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Kind of direct marketing by which an offer, reminder or announcement is sent to people at specific virtual or physical address is called

Kind of direct marketing by which an offer, reminder or announcement is sent to people at specific virtual or physical address is called
  • A. direct mail marketing
  • B. kiosk marketing
  • C. catalog marketing
  • D. premium marketing
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Kind of online marketing domain which is initiated by consumers to target consumers is classified as

Kind of online marketing domain which is initiated by consumers to target consumers is classified as
  • A. consumer to business domain
  • B. consumer to consumer domain
  • C. business to consumer domain
  • D. business to business domain
  • Correct Answer: Option B

companies that buy and sell only on internet are classified as

companies that buy and sell only on internet are classified as
  • A. premium companies
  • B. direct companies
  • C. click only companies
  • D. click and mortar companies
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Kind of online marketing domain which is initiated by business to target business is classified as

Kind of online marketing domain which is initiated by business to target business is classified as
  • A. consumer to business domain
  • B. consumer to consumer domain
  • C. business to consumer domain
  • D. business to business domain
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Comprehensive and organized collection about individual prospect of customer including psychographic, geographic and demographic data is called

Comprehensive and organized collection about individual prospect of customer including psychographic, geographic and demographic data is called
  • A. premium database
  • B. customer database
  • C. event database
  • D. rebate database
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Direct marketing through which products are sold directly to customer on phone call is classified as

Direct marketing through which products are sold directly to customer on phone call is classified as
  • A. None
  • B. telephone marketing
  • C. online marketing
  • D. offline marketing
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Marketing of products done by companies by placing ordering and information machines is called

Marketing of products done by companies by placing ordering and information machines is called
  • A. kiosk marketing
  • B. offline marketing
  • C. telephone marketing
  • D. direct response TV marketing
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Efforts made by marketers to build long-term customer relationships and market products or services over internet are classified as

Efforts made by marketers to build long-term customer relationships and market products or services over internet are classified as
  • A. event marketing
  • B. sponsored marketing
  • C. online marketing
  • D. off deal marketing
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Kind of direct marketing done by mailing print, digital or video catalog is presented online or made available in stores is classified as

Kind of direct marketing done by mailing print, digital or video catalog is presented online or made available in stores is classified as
  • A. direct mail marketing
  • B. kiosk marketing
  • C. catalog marketing
  • D. premium marketing
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Forms of direct marketing includes

Forms of direct marketing includes
  • A. direct mail marketing
  • B. catalog marketing
  • C. personal selling
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Kind of marketing through which company connect with targeted segments on one to one interaction basis is classified as

Kind of marketing through which company connect with targeted segments on one to one interaction basis is classified as
  • A. event marketing
  • B. stress marketing
  • C. direct marketing
  • D. indirect marketing
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Kind of advertising that appears while consumers are browsing internet such as search related ads, online classifieds and display ads is classified as

Kind of advertising that appears while consumers are browsing internet such as search related ads, online classifieds and display ads is classified as
  • A. inbound advertising
  • B. outbound advertising
  • C. online advertising
  • D. buzz advertising
  • Correct Answer: Option C
Page 1 of 212