customer driven marketing strategy

mcqspedia.com has 86 Question/Answers about Topic customer driven marketing strategy

Segmentation of international markets on basis of common languages, religions and customs is example of

Segmentation of international markets on basis of common languages, religions and customs is example of
  • A. geographic location
  • B. cultural factors
  • C. economic factors
  • D. political and legal factors
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Company and brand positioning must be stated in

Company and brand positioning must be stated in
  • A. differentiation
  • B. competitive edge statement
  • C. positioning statement
  • D. points of similarities
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Market segmented on basis of knowledge level of customers regarding such as ‘unaware, aware, interested and desirous customers’ is included in

Market segmented on basis of knowledge level of customers regarding such as ‘unaware, aware, interested and desirous customers’ is included in
  • A. geographic segmentation
  • B. demographic segmentation
  • C. psychographic segmentation
  • D. behavioral segmentation
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Companies that targets market very narrowly is called

Companies that targets market very narrowly is called
  • A. mass marketing
  • B. segmented marketing
  • C. niche marketing
  • D. micromarketing
  • Correct Answer: Option D

‘market segmentation’ includes

‘market segmentation’ includes
  • A. geographic segmentation
  • B. demographic segmentation
  • C. psychographic segmentation
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A company’s targeting strategy depends on

A company’s targeting strategy depends on
  • A. product life cycle stage
  • B. product growth cycle stage
  • C. a company's internal equity
  • D. company's external equity
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In United States, Procter and Gamble sells six different detergent brands is an example of

In United States, Procter and Gamble sells six different detergent brands is an example of
  • A. mass marketing
  • B. segmented marketing
  • C. niche marketing
  • D. micromarketing
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Market segmented on basis of usage rates such as ‘heavy user’ or ‘light user’ is classified as

Market segmented on basis of usage rates such as ‘heavy user’ or ‘light user’ is classified as
  • A. geographic segmentation
  • B. demographic segmentation
  • C. psychographic segmentation
  • D. behavioral segmentation
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Segmentation of international markets such as amount of bureaucracy in a country is an example of

Segmentation of international markets such as amount of bureaucracy in a country is an example of
  • A. geographic location
  • B. cultural factors
  • C. economic factors
  • D. political and legal factors
  • Correct Answer: Option D

‘Harley-Davidson’ which marketed bikes for female segment of market is an example of

‘Harley-Davidson’ which marketed bikes for female segment of market is an example of
  • A. geographic segmentation
  • B. gender segmentation
  • C. psychographic segmentation
  • D. behavioral segmentation
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Segmentation of market in groups having similar needs and wants is known as

Segmentation of market in groups having similar needs and wants is known as
  • A. intermarket segmentation
  • B. intramarket segmentation
  • C. income segmentation
  • D. psychographic segmentation
  • Correct Answer: Option A

‘concentrated marketing’ is also called as

‘concentrated marketing’ is also called as
  • A. mass marketing
  • B. segmented marketing
  • C. niche marketing
  • D. micromarketing
  • Correct Answer: Option C

‘Regent Seven Seas Cruise Line’ targets customers seeking elegant ambiance for holidays is example of

‘Regent Seven Seas Cruise Line’ targets customers seeking elegant ambiance for holidays is example of
  • A. geographic segmentation
  • B. income segmentation
  • C. psychographic segmentation
  • D. behavioral segmentation
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Market segment which is large enough or profitable enough to be served is known as

Market segment which is large enough or profitable enough to be served is known as
  • A. attainable segment
  • B. measureable segment
  • C. accessible segment
  • D. substantial segment
  • Correct Answer: Option D

If men and women respond similarly to marketing efforts for soft drinks, segment should be considered as

If men and women respond similarly to marketing efforts for soft drinks, segment should be considered as
  • A. differentiable segment
  • B. non-differentiable segments
  • C. intermarket segmentation
  • D. intramarket segmentation
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Market which is divided on basis of ‘income scale and family size of customers’ is an example of

Market which is divided on basis of ‘income scale and family size of customers’ is an example of
  • A. geographic segmentation
  • B. demographic segmentation
  • C. psychographic segmentation
  • D. behavioral segmentation
  • Correct Answer: Option B

‘Fit and Polish’ consumers seek benefits balance between function and style is an example of

‘Fit and Polish’ consumers seek benefits balance between function and style is an example of
  • A. geographic segmentation
  • B. income segmentation
  • C. psychographic segmentation
  • D. benefit segmentation
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Segmentation of international markets on basis of monetary regulations is an example of

Segmentation of international markets on basis of monetary regulations is an example of
  • A. geographic location
  • B. cultural factors
  • C. economic factors
  • D. political and legal factors
  • Correct Answer: Option D

‘undifferentiated marketing’ is also called as

‘undifferentiated marketing’ is also called as
  • A. mass marketing
  • B. segmented marketing
  • C. concentrated marketing
  • D. micromarketing
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Segmentation of international market considering factors such as receptivity of foreign firms is an example of

Segmentation of international market considering factors such as receptivity of foreign firms is an example of
  • A. geographic location
  • B. cultural factors
  • C. economic factors
  • D. political and legal factors
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 512345