consumer markets buyer behavior

mcqspedia.com has 90 Question/Answers about Topic consumer markets buyer behavior

Person’s own living or interacting and acting pattern is classified

Person’s own living or interacting and acting pattern is classified
  • A. lifestyle
  • B. personality and self-concept
  • C. social class
  • D. None of above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Higher is gap between product performance and customer expectations, customer is

Higher is gap between product performance and customer expectations, customer is
  • A. more satisfied
  • B. more dissatisfied
  • C. more delighted
  • D. none of above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Lifestyle measuring consumers major dimensions such as

Lifestyle measuring consumers major dimensions such as
  • A. activates
  • B. interests
  • C. opinions
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

According to ‘Maslow’s hierarchy of needs’, need for self-development and realization is included in

According to ‘Maslow’s hierarchy of needs’, need for self-development and realization is included in
  • A. physiological needs
  • B. social needs
  • C. self-actualization needs
  • D. esteem needs
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In social class classification, business professionals without any unusual wealth includes

In social class classification, business professionals without any unusual wealth includes
  • A. upper middles
  • B. working class
  • C. lower uppers
  • D. upper uppers
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Research on consumer buying behavior answers

Research on consumer buying behavior answers
  • A. what consumers buy
  • B. why consumers buy
  • C. where consumers buy
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Adopter group who tries to come up with innovative ideas at higher risk is called

Adopter group who tries to come up with innovative ideas at higher risk is called
  • A. late majority
  • B. early majority
  • C. innovators
  • D. early adopters
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Personal factors include

Personal factors include
  • A. online communities
  • B. social class
  • C. personality and self-concept
  • D. roles and status
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Cultural factors must include

Cultural factors must include
  • A. beliefs and attitudes
  • B. social class
  • C. occupation
  • D. roles and status
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Social class who rely on relatives for assistance in trouble times and economic support considered as

Social class who rely on relatives for assistance in trouble times and economic support considered as
  • A. upper middles
  • B. working class
  • C. middle class
  • D. upper uppers
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Buyer decision process starts with

Buyer decision process starts with
  • A. need recognition
  • B. information search
  • C. evaluation of alternatives
  • D. both b and c
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Procedure in marketing which consists of enlisting opinion leaders as “brand ambassadors” is called

Procedure in marketing which consists of enlisting opinion leaders as “brand ambassadors” is called
  • A. Leading marketing
  • B. buzz marketing
  • C. online marketing
  • D. none of above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Adopter group who is suspicious of change is classified as

Adopter group who is suspicious of change is classified as
  • A. late majority
  • B. early majority
  • C. laggard
  • D. early adopter
  • Correct Answer: Option C

According to ‘Maslow’s hierarchy of needs’, need of recognition and status is classified as

According to ‘Maslow’s hierarchy of needs’, need of recognition and status is classified as
  • A. physiological needs
  • B. social needs
  • C. safety needs
  • D. esteem needs
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Permanent and ordered division in society on basis of values and interests is called

Permanent and ordered division in society on basis of values and interests is called
  • A. social class
  • B. culture
  • C. subculture
  • D. both b and c
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Tendency to which results of innovation are communicated to others is classified as

Tendency to which results of innovation are communicated to others is classified as
  • A. relative advantage
  • B. divisibility
  • C. communicability
  • D. compatibility
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Adopter group ‘early adopters’ is classified as

Adopter group ‘early adopters’ is classified as
  • A. deliberate
  • B. guided by respect
  • C. skeptical
  • D. tradition bound
  • Correct Answer: Option B

According to ‘Maslow’s hierarchy of needs’, sense and need of belonging is classified as

According to ‘Maslow’s hierarchy of needs’, sense and need of belonging is classified as
  • A. physiological needs
  • B. social needs
  • C. safety needs
  • D. esteem needs
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Kind of information consumer obtains from advertising campaigns and sales people is classified as

Kind of information consumer obtains from advertising campaigns and sales people is classified as
  • A. personal sources
  • B. commercial sources
  • C. experiential sources
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Tendency to which innovation may tried for limited time is

Tendency to which innovation may tried for limited time is
  • A. relative advantage
  • B. divisibility
  • C. communicability
  • D. compatibility
  • Correct Answer: Option B
Page 1 of 512345