company marketing strategy

mcqspedia.com has 45 Question/Answers about Topic company marketing strategy

Exploration of new markets abroad is an example of

Exploration of new markets abroad is an example of
  • A. Strengths
  • B. Weaknesses
  • C. Opportunities
  • D. Threats
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Considering strategic planning, ‘Organizations purpose’ statement is known as

Considering strategic planning, ‘Organizations purpose’ statement is known as
  • A. Vision statement
  • B. Mission statement
  • C. Value proposition
  • D. Both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Unfavorable external factors or trends that may pose a challenge to company are called

Unfavorable external factors or trends that may pose a challenge to company are called
  • A. Strengths
  • B. Weaknesses
  • C. Opportunities
  • D. Threats
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In four Ps of marketing mix, brand name can be classified as

In four Ps of marketing mix, brand name can be classified as
  • A. Place
  • B. Product
  • C. Price
  • D. Promotion
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Market development is result of introducing

Market development is result of introducing
  • A. New product in existing market
  • B. Existing product in new market
  • C. Existing product in existing market
  • D. New products in new markets
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Return on Investment on marketing (ROI) can be assessed as

Return on Investment on marketing (ROI) can be assessed as
  • A. Brand awareness
  • B. Market share
  • C. Increase in sales
  • D. All of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Value creating activities carried by internal departments of company are classified as

Value creating activities carried by internal departments of company are classified as
  • A. Value chain
  • B. Value delivery network
  • C. Portfolio analysis
  • D. None of above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Strategy of introducing new product in existing market is classified as

Strategy of introducing new product in existing market is classified as
  • A. Market development
  • B. Market penetration
  • C. Product development
  • D. Diversification
  • Correct Answer: Option C

SBU’s considered as ‘Cash Cows’ requires

SBU’s considered as ‘Cash Cows’ requires
  • A. Heavy investment
  • B. Less investments
  • C. More marketing
  • D. Both a and c
  • Correct Answer: Option B

According to marketing four Ps, credit terms can be classified as

According to marketing four Ps, credit terms can be classified as
  • A. Place
  • B. Product
  • C. Price
  • D. Promotion
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In growth-share matrix, high growth and high share SBU’s are considered as

In growth-share matrix, high growth and high share SBU’s are considered as
  • A. Stars
  • B. Cash Cows
  • C. Question marks
  • D. Dogs
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Negative situational factors are part of

Negative situational factors are part of
  • A. Strengths
  • B. Weaknesses
  • C. Opportunities
  • D. Threats
  • Correct Answer: Option B

According to four Ps of marketing, inventory and logistics services are classified as

According to four Ps of marketing, inventory and logistics services are classified as
  • A. Place
  • B. Product
  • C. Price
  • D. Promotion
  • Correct Answer: Option A

SBU’s with low growth whereas high market share are considered as

SBU’s with low growth whereas high market share are considered as
  • A. Stars
  • B. Question marks
  • C. Dogs
  • D. Cash Cows
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Positive situational factors and internal capabilities is part of company’s

Positive situational factors and internal capabilities is part of company’s
  • A. Strengths
  • B. Weaknesses
  • C. Opportunities
  • D. Threats
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In BCG growth share matrix, horizontal axis represents

In BCG growth share matrix, horizontal axis represents
  • A. Market growth rate
  • B. Relative market share
  • C. Portfolio analysis
  • D. Both b & c
  • Correct Answer: Option B

According to marketing four Ps, cash rebates are part of

According to marketing four Ps, cash rebates are part of
  • A. Place
  • B. Product
  • C. Price
  • D. Promotion
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Return on Investment (ROI) can be calculated as Net return from investment on marketing divided by

Return on Investment (ROI) can be calculated as Net return from investment on marketing divided by
  • A. Cost of investment on marketing
  • B. Relative market share
  • C. Market growth rate
  • D. Relative market share plus market growth rate
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Situation in which company is making more sales with its existing product is classified as

Situation in which company is making more sales with its existing product is classified as
  • A. Market development
  • B. Market penetration
  • C. Product development
  • D. Diversification
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Evaluation of profitability of each segment is called

Evaluation of profitability of each segment is called
  • A. Targeting
  • B. Market segmentation
  • C. Positioning
  • D. Differentiation
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 3123