business markets buyer behavior

mcqspedia.com has 25 Question/Answers about Topic business markets buyer behavior

Business markets usually includes fewer but

Business markets usually includes fewer but
  • A. large scale production firms
  • B. small scale retailers
  • C. small scale production firms
  • D. small scale wholesalers
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Stage in buying behavior which follows supplier’s selection and discuss final specification of raw materials is classified as

Stage in buying behavior which follows supplier’s selection and discuss final specification of raw materials is classified as
  • A. supplier selection
  • B. proposal solicitation
  • C. supplier search
  • D. order-routine specification
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Stage which concludes supplier’s performance assessment by business buyers is classified as

Stage which concludes supplier’s performance assessment by business buyers is classified as
  • A. supplier selection
  • B. proposal solicitation
  • C. performance review
  • D. order-routine specification
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In business buying process, group who furnish information to evaluate alternatives is classified as

In business buying process, group who furnish information to evaluate alternatives is classified as
  • A. user
  • B. influencer
  • C. decider and gatekeeper
  • D. buyer
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Process which involves comparing alternative suppliers for buying raw materials needed in production is classified as

Process which involves comparing alternative suppliers for buying raw materials needed in production is classified as
  • A. business buyer behavior
  • B. derived demand
  • C. business buying process
  • D. cognitive dissonance
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Stage in buying behavior which follows reviews of supplier proposals by business buyer is

Stage in buying behavior which follows reviews of supplier proposals by business buyer is
  • A. supplier selection
  • B. proposal solicitation
  • C. supplier search
  • D. order-routine specification
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In business buying process, group who manage and control information flow is classified as

In business buying process, group who manage and control information flow is classified as
  • A. user
  • B. influencer
  • C. decider
  • D. gatekeeper
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Demand which is affected by price changes in short term is

Demand which is affected by price changes in short term is
  • A. elastic demand
  • B. inelastic demand
  • C. realistic demand
  • D. unrealistic demand
  • Correct Answer: Option A

All individuals and units involved in purchasing process are classified as

All individuals and units involved in purchasing process are classified as
  • A. buying center
  • B. influencers
  • C. deciders
  • D. gatekeepers
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Stage in which business buyer invites supplier to submit proposals is classified as

Stage in which business buyer invites supplier to submit proposals is classified as
  • A. supplier selection
  • B. proposal solicitation
  • C. supplier search
  • D. order specification
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In business buying process, group who has formal authority of supplier selection is classified as

In business buying process, group who has formal authority of supplier selection is classified as
  • A. user
  • B. influencer
  • C. decider and gatekeeper
  • D. buyer
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In business buying process, participants involved are

In business buying process, participants involved are
  • A. user
  • B. influencer
  • C. decider and gatekeeper
  • D. buyer
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Trading of raw material through online sources between buyers and sellers is classified as

Trading of raw material through online sources between buyers and sellers is classified as
  • A. e-procurement
  • B. de-procurement
  • C. online selling
  • D. direct marketing
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Business buying situation in which buyer reorders same order again and again on routine basis is

Business buying situation in which buyer reorders same order again and again on routine basis is
  • A. new task
  • B. modified rebuy
  • C. straight rebuy
  • D. solutions selling
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Business buying situation in which order is placed for first time is

Business buying situation in which order is placed for first time is
  • A. new task
  • B. modified rebuy
  • C. straight rebuy
  • D. solutions selling
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Demand of business buyers is derived from

Demand of business buyers is derived from
  • A. final consumer demand
  • B. raw materials suppliers
  • C. production controller
  • D. logistic managers
  • Correct Answer: Option A

To avoid complex buying situation, buying of packaged solution from single seller is considered as

To avoid complex buying situation, buying of packaged solution from single seller is considered as
  • A. new task
  • B. modified rebuy
  • C. straight rebuy
  • D. solutions selling
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In business buying process, group having informal or formal power of approving suppliers is classified as

In business buying process, group having informal or formal power of approving suppliers is classified as
  • A. user
  • B. influencer
  • C. decider and gatekeeper
  • D. buyer
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In business markets demand is more

In business markets demand is more
  • A. elastic
  • B. inelastic
  • C. realistic
  • D. insignificant
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Business buying situation in which buyer reorders same product is classified as

Business buying situation in which buyer reorders same product is classified as
  • A. new task
  • B. modified rebuy
  • C. straight rebuy
  • D. solutions selling
  • Correct Answer: Option B
Page 1 of 212