analyzing marketing environment

mcqspedia.com has 40 Question/Answers about Topic analyzing marketing environment

A company’s microenvironment does not include

A company’s microenvironment does not include
  • A. The company
  • B. The marketing intermediaries
  • C. Demographic forces
  • D. The organization's suppliers
  • Correct Answer: Option C

‘customer markets’ & ‘publics’ are included in company’s environment called

‘customer markets’ & ‘publics’ are included in company’s environment called
  • A. Macro environment
  • B. Microenvironment
  • C. Both a and b
  • D. None of above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Physical distribution channels includes

Physical distribution channels includes
  • A. Retailers
  • B. Wholesalers
  • C. Both a and b
  • D. None of above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Markets in which goods are bought for production processes by business owners are called

Markets in which goods are bought for production processes by business owners are called
  • A. business markets
  • B. international markets
  • C. consumer markets
  • D. government markets
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Resources such as forests and food are known as

Resources such as forests and food are known as
  • A. renewable resources
  • B. non-renewable resource
  • C. Both a and b
  • D. none of above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A company’s internal environment considers

A company’s internal environment considers
  • A. Finance, Operations, purchasing
  • B. Research & Development (R&D;)
  • C. Both a and b
  • D. None of above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Macro environment includes

Macro environment includes
  • A. Demographic factors
  • B. Technological factors
  • C. The suppliers
  • D. Both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A company’s microenvironment, ‘media publics’ consists of

A company’s microenvironment, ‘media publics’ consists of
  • A. newspapers
  • B. blogs
  • C. internet media
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A company’s microenvironment, ‘general publics’ consists of

A company’s microenvironment, ‘general publics’ consists of
  • A. minority groups
  • B. stockholders
  • C. Community organizations
  • D. public image
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Markets in which goods are bought for personal consumption by individuals and households are called

Markets in which goods are bought for personal consumption by individuals and households are called
  • A. business markets
  • B. international markets
  • C. consumer markets
  • D. government markets
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Forces and factors that shape customers preferences and behaviors are known as

Forces and factors that shape customers preferences and behaviors are known as
  • A. cultural environment
  • B. demographic environment
  • C. economic environment
  • D. political environment
  • Correct Answer: Option A

‘natural forces or factors’ are considered in company’s environment called

‘natural forces or factors’ are considered in company’s environment called
  • A. Macro environment
  • B. Microenvironment
  • C. Both a and b
  • D. None of above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Buying of products by government agencies is classified as

Buying of products by government agencies is classified as
  • A. business markets
  • B. reseller markets
  • C. government markets
  • D. international markets
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Macro environment of any company or organization includes

Macro environment of any company or organization includes
  • A. cultural environment
  • B. demographic environment
  • C. customers in international markets
  • D. both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Generation born following ‘baby boomers’ is known as

Generation born following ‘baby boomers’ is known as
  • A. generation X
  • B. generation Y
  • C. Both a and b
  • D. none of above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Macro environment does not includes

Macro environment does not includes
  • A. Technological factors
  • B. The marketing intermediaries
  • C. Political factors
  • D. Both a and c
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In macro environment, ‘pressure groups’ and ‘government agencies’ are part of

In macro environment, ‘pressure groups’ and ‘government agencies’ are part of
  • A. cultural environment
  • B. demographic environment
  • C. economic environment
  • D. political environment
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A company’s value delivery network, marketers must treat

A company’s value delivery network, marketers must treat
  • A. Suppliers as partners
  • B. Marketing intermediaries as partners
  • C. Various publics as partners
  • D. Both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A company’s marketing environment consists of

A company’s  marketing environment consists of
  • A. Microenvironment
  • B. Macro environment
  • C. Both a and b
  • D. None of above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Top management sets company’s

Top management sets company’s
  • A. Mission
  • B. Objectives
  • C. Vision
  • D. All of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 212