designing and managing services

mcqspedia.com has 28 Question/Answers about Topic designing and managing services

Act of specific performance offered by one party to another and tangible in nature is classified as

Act of specific performance offered by one party to another and tangible in nature is classified as
  • A. service
  • B. product
  • C. co-branding
  • D. None of above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Purchase cost of product is included into cost of maintenance and is subtracted from discounted salvage value to calculate

Purchase cost of product is included into cost of maintenance and is subtracted from discounted salvage value to calculate
  • A. purchase cycle cost
  • B. cost of responsiveness
  • C. life cycle cost
  • D. assurance cost
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Set of services expected by customer’s is classified as

Set of services expected by customer’s is classified as
  • A. interactive service package
  • B. descriptive service package
  • C. primary service package
  • D. secondary service package
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Qualities of product that are hard for buyers to evaluate even after purchasing product are classified as

Qualities of product that are hard for buyers to evaluate even after purchasing product are classified as
  • A. minor qualities
  • B. search qualities
  • C. credence qualities
  • D. experience qualities
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Determinants of service quality in service-quality model includes

Determinants of service quality in service-quality model includes
  • A. reliability and empathy
  • B. responsiveness
  • C. assurance and tangibles
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Hospitals, loan agencies, postal services and schools are examples of services of

Hospitals, loan agencies, postal services and schools are examples of services of
  • A. government sector
  • B. private non-profit sector
  • C. manufacturing sector
  • D. business sector
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Marketing which describes skills to serve clients is classified as

Marketing which describes skills to serve clients is classified as
  • A. interactive marketing
  • B. internal marketing
  • C. external marketing
  • D. descriptive marketing
  • Correct Answer: Option A

If price of product is $150, cost of maintenance is $15 and discounted salvage value is $85 then life cycle cost of product is

If price of product is $150, cost of maintenance is $15 and discounted salvage value is $85 then life cycle cost of product is
  • A. $80
  • B. $165
  • C. $15
  • D. $85
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Considering categories of services mix, meal of restaurant is classified as example of

Considering categories of services mix, meal of restaurant is classified as example of
  • A. pure services
  • B. major service with minor goods
  • C. tangible goods with accompanying services
  • D. pure tangible goods
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Banks, hotels, airlines, law firms and insurance companies are example of services of

Banks, hotels, airlines, law firms and insurance companies are example of services of
  • A. government sector
  • B. private non-profit sector
  • C. manufacturing sector
  • D. business sector
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Legal staff, computer operators and accountants are examples of services of

Legal staff, computer operators and accountants are examples of services of
  • A. government sector
  • B. private non-profit sector
  • C. manufacturing sector
  • D. business sector
  • Correct Answer: Option C

According to service quality model, ability to provide service accurately and dependably is classified as

According to service quality model, ability to provide service accurately and dependably is classified as
  • A. empathy
  • B. reliability
  • C. responsiveness
  • D. assurance
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Qualities of product that buyers evaluate after purchasing product is classified as

Qualities of product that buyers evaluate after purchasing product is classified as
  • A. minor qualities
  • B. search qualities
  • C. credence qualities
  • D. experience qualities
  • Correct Answer: Option D

According to categories of services mix, and products that have no accompanying services are classified as

According to categories of services mix, and products that have no accompanying services are classified as
  • A. tangible goods with accompanying services
  • B. pure tangible goods
  • C. pure services
  • D. major service with minor goods
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Services provide by companies that are beyond performance and functioning of product are classified as

Services provide by companies that are beyond performance and functioning of product are classified as
  • A. empathy services
  • B. value-augmenting services
  • C. facilitating services
  • D. assurance services
  • Correct Answer: Option B

To create fit between demand and supply, non-peak demand, complementary services, differential pricing and reservations systems are strategies of

To create fit between demand and supply, non-peak demand, complementary services, differential pricing and reservations systems are strategies of
  • A. demand side
  • B. supply side
  • C. complementary side
  • D. descriptive side
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Considering categories of services mix, air travel with eatable is classified as

Considering categories of services mix, air travel with eatable is classified as
  • A. tangible goods with accompanying services
  • B. pure tangible goods
  • C. pure services
  • D. major service with minor goods
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Services such as repair and installation services are classified as

Services such as repair and installation services are classified as
  • A. empathy services
  • B. value-augmenting services
  • C. facilitating services
  • D. assurance services
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Considering categories of services mix and intangible are classified as example of

Considering categories of services mix and intangible are classified as example of
  • A. pure tangible goods
  • B. pure services
  • C. tangible goods with accompanying services
  • D. major service with minor goods
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Characteristics of services include

Characteristics of services include
  • A. variability and inseparability
  • B. intangibility
  • C. perishability
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 212