creating brand equity

mcqspedia.com has 96 Question/Answers about Topic creating brand equity

State which describes how well market offering fulfill customer’s needs is considered as

State which describes how well market offering fulfill customer’s needs is considered as
  • A. brand imagery
  • B. brand feelings
  • C. brand salience
  • D. brand performance
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Net present value of forecasted brand earnings is classified as

Net present value of forecasted brand earnings is classified as
  • A. brand value
  • B. brand discount rate
  • C. brand earnings
  • D. brand responsiveness
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Value creation practices such as welcoming and governing is classified as

Value creation practices such as welcoming and governing is classified as
  • A. social networking
  • B. impression management
  • C. community engagement
  • D. brand use
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Quantitative tracking data which shows how marketing mix are performing its best are classified as

Quantitative tracking data which shows how marketing mix are performing its best are classified as
  • A. brand valuation
  • B. assets evaluation
  • C. brand audit
  • D. brand tracking studies
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Parent brand introducing new product within existing category is considered as

Parent brand introducing new product within existing category is considered as
  • A. line extension
  • B. category extension
  • C. parent extension
  • D. brand extension
  • Correct Answer: Option A

When customers react favorably for specific brand and identify it differently, it is said to be

When customers react favorably for specific brand and identify it differently, it is said to be
  • A. positive brand equity
  • B. negative brand equity
  • C. buyer's equity
  • D. market share equity
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In brand dynamics, belief that brand has rational or emotional advantage over, all other brands is considered as

In brand dynamics, belief that brand has rational or emotional advantage over, all other brands is considered as
  • A. brand advantage
  • B. brand presence
  • C. brand performance
  • D. brand decline
  • Correct Answer: Option A

When brand equity is based on customer differences then competition, it is based on

When brand equity is based on customer differences then competition, it is based on
  • A. price
  • B. cost
  • C. preferences
  • D. loyalty
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Esteem and knowledge together can create

Esteem and knowledge together can create
  • A. brand awareness
  • B. brand knowledge
  • C. brand stature
  • D. brand value
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Overall brand discount rate is equal to sum of

Overall brand discount rate is equal to sum of
  • A. brand risk premium
  • B. risk free rate
  • C. brand earnings
  • D. both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Particular brand’s equity arises from consumer’s response

Particular brand’s equity arises from consumer’s response
  • A. similarities
  • B. differences
  • C. knowledge
  • D. equity
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Added value on products and services is called

Added value on products and services is called
  • A. advertising
  • B. brand equity
  • C. branding
  • D. valuing
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In brand dynamics, brand active familiarity based on trial and saliency of promising brand is classified as

In brand dynamics, brand active familiarity based on trial and saliency of promising brand is classified as
  • A. presence
  • B. brand relevance
  • C. performance
  • D. advantage
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Series of procedures in which customer is focused, help to assess brand’s health and leverage equity are classified as

Series of procedures in which customer is focused, help to assess brand’s health and leverage equity are classified as
  • A. brand audit
  • B. brand tracking
  • C. brand valuation
  • D. brand evaluation
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Marketer’s enter in to different product category with parent brand is considered as

Marketer’s enter in to different product category with parent brand is considered as
  • A. category extension
  • B. company extension
  • C. company architecture
  • D. company earning rate
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Stronger brand is, discount rate is

Stronger brand is, discount rate is
  • A. higher
  • B. lower
  • C. stable
  • D. earned
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Assessment of brand equity potential sources by tracking consumer knowledge structure is called

Assessment of brand equity potential sources by tracking consumer knowledge structure is called
  • A. direct approach
  • B. indirect approach
  • C. internal assessment
  • D. external assessment
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Stage which describes extrinsic properties to meet customer’s social needs is considered as

Stage which describes extrinsic properties to meet customer’s social needs is considered as
  • A. brand salience
  • B. brand performance
  • C. brand imagery
  • D. brand feelings
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In brand dynamics, emotional and rational attachments of specific brands is considered as

In brand dynamics, emotional and rational attachments of specific brands is considered as
  • A. bonding
  • B. brand relationship
  • C. brand evidence
  • D. brand existence
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Endowment of products or services with power of specific name or logo is considered as

Endowment of products or services with power of specific name or logo is considered as
  • A. branding
  • B. packaging
  • C. advertising
  • D. valuing
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 512345