crafting brand positioning

mcqspedia.com has 36 Question/Answers about Topic crafting brand positioning

Brands attributes associations that are not unique but similar to some other brands are classified as

Brands attributes associations that are not unique but similar to some other brands are classified as
  • A. points of disparity
  • B. points of parity
  • C. points of difference
  • D. similar attributes
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Value proposition in which customer is focused, is result of

Value proposition in which customer is focused, is result of
  • A. targeting
  • B. positioning
  • C. extract target
  • D. segmenting
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Branding is based on deep metaphors that are connected to associations, memories and stories are classified as

Branding is based on deep metaphors that are connected to associations, memories and stories are classified as
  • A. narrative branding
  • B. explained branding
  • C. potential branding
  • D. weak branding
  • Correct Answer: Option A

If points of parity and points of difference are not credible of both categories then brand is

If points of parity and points of difference are not credible of both categories then brand is
  • A. legitimate player
  • B. not legitimate player
  • C. straddle player
  • D. category point of difference
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Benefits or characteristics that customer’s strongly attribute with brand are considered as

Benefits or characteristics that customer’s strongly attribute with brand are considered as
  • A. points of association
  • B. points of differences
  • C. points of references
  • D. points of positioning
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In brand mantra, process of making it memorable is classified in dimension of

In brand mantra, process of making it memorable is classified in dimension of
  • A. simplifying
  • B. straddling
  • C. communication
  • D. inspiration
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Means of reconciling and conflicting customer’s goals and create best solutions for customer’s is considered as

Means of reconciling and conflicting customer’s goals and create best solutions for customer’s is considered as
  • A. straddle positioning
  • B. straddle segmentation
  • C. straddle targeting
  • D. straddle points of parity
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Brand association which can be made with personal relevance is classified as

Brand association which can be made with personal relevance is classified as
  • A. differentiability
  • B. feasibility
  • C. desirability
  • D. deliverability
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Group of firm’s offer a class of products and substitutes for one another is classified as

Group of firm’s offer a class of products and substitutes for one another is classified as
  • A. industry
  • B. Corporation
  • C. organization
  • D. subsidiary
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Benefits that customer’s view are essential to credible market offering are classified as

Benefits that customer’s view are essential to credible market offering are classified as
  • A. competitive points of parity
  • B. category points of parity
  • C. desirable points of parity
  • D. comparative points of difference
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Three main ways to convey brand’s category membership are classified as

Three main ways to convey brand’s category membership are classified as
  • A. announcing category benefits
  • B. comparing to examples
  • C. relying product description
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Product or set of product which functions are close substitutes is classified as

Product or set of product which functions are close substitutes is classified as
  • A. competitive membership
  • B. category membership
  • C. position membership
  • D. target membership
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In brand mantra, process of making it relevant and meaningful is classified in dimension of

In brand mantra, process of making it relevant and meaningful is classified in dimension of
  • A. communication
  • B. inspiring
  • C. simplifying
  • D. straddling
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Concept of viewing brands as belief complexed system is classified as

Concept of viewing brands as belief complexed system is classified as
  • A. threaten branding
  • B. potential branding
  • C. primal branding
  • D. strength branding
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A company’s ability to perform in more than one ways but competitor

A company’s ability to perform in more than one ways but competitor
  • A. comparative advantage
  • B. competitive advantage
  • C. announcing advantage
  • D. relying advantage
  • Correct Answer: Option B

When companies have better-trained employees’ for customer services, this differentiation is classified as

When companies have better-trained employees’ for customer services, this differentiation is classified as
  • A. image differentiation
  • B. working differentiation
  • C. employee differentiation
  • D. process differentiation
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Brand which competes with other and to focus on competitive analysis is best classified as

Brand which competes with other and to focus on competitive analysis is best classified as
  • A. competitive frame of reference
  • B. visual frame of reference
  • C. positioned frame of reference
  • D. extended frame of reference
  • Correct Answer: Option A

If differentiation is created by designing faster, innovative and quick delivery network, it is classified as

If differentiation is created by designing faster, innovative and quick delivery network, it is classified as
  • A. services differentiation
  • B. faster differentiation
  • C. leverage differentiation
  • D. comparative differentiation
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Brand association which can be made superior and distinctive relevance to competitor

Brand association which can be made superior and distinctive relevance to competitor
  • A. desirability
  • B. deliverability
  • C. differentiability
  • D. feasibility
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Differentiability, deliverability and desirability are considered as

Differentiability, deliverability and desirability are considered as
  • A. points of references
  • B. points of positioning
  • C. points of association
  • D. points of differences
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 212