conducting marketing research

mcqspedia.com has 71 Question/Answers about Topic conducting marketing research

Technique in which people create picture of collage or other drawings to depict consumer’s perceptions is called

Technique in which people create picture of collage or other drawings to depict consumer’s perceptions is called
  • A. visualizations
  • B. personifications
  • C. laddering
  • D. associations
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A coordinate collection of procedures, data, systems with supporting hardware and software is defined as

A coordinate collection of procedures, data, systems with supporting hardware and software is defined as
  • A. marketing decision support system
  • B. sampling decision support system
  • C. planning support system
  • D. marketing support system
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Systematic design which analysis and report of data is called

Systematic design which analysis and report of data is called
  • A. systematic research
  • B. research validity
  • C. marketing research
  • D. research process
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In making of questionnaire, ‘open-ended question’ includes

In making of questionnaire, ‘open-ended question’ includes
  • A. word association
  • B. story completion
  • C. thematic appreciation test
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Question in which two characters are given to make one statement as an answer is classified as

Question in which two characters are given to make one statement as an answer is classified as
  • A. picture completion
  • B. structure completion
  • C. unstructured story
  • D. graphic representation
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Research instruments use in marketing research process do not include

Research instruments use in marketing research process do not include
  • A. questionnaires
  • B. qualitative measures
  • C. technological devices
  • D. random sample
  • Correct Answer: Option D

External marketing metrics consist of

External marketing metrics consist of
  • A. perceived quality and awareness
  • B. customer loyalty and retention
  • C. freedom to fall
  • D. both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Type of research in which researcher observes customer’s databases and catalog purchases is said to be

Type of research in which researcher observes customer’s databases and catalog purchases is said to be
  • A. behavioral research
  • B. experimental research
  • C. survey groups
  • D. focus group
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Collection of data through primary and secondary data sources is classified as

Collection of data through primary and secondary data sources is classified as
  • A. data sources
  • B. observational research
  • C. objective research
  • D. applied research
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In research, questionnaire ‘closed-ended’ question does not include

In research, questionnaire ‘closed-ended’ question does not include
  • A. multiple choice question
  • B. rating scale question
  • C. Likert scale question
  • D. ranking scale question
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Unstructured technique that allows a possible range of responses is classified as

Unstructured technique that allows a possible range of responses is classified as
  • A. quantitative measures
  • B. qualitative measures
  • C. open-ended questionnaire
  • D. close-ended questionnaire
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Companies which collect trade and consumer information are classified as

Companies which collect trade and consumer information are classified as
  • A. indicated service firms
  • B. syndicated research firms
  • C. research firms
  • D. special marketing firms
  • Correct Answer: Option B

‘field-service firm’ is an example of

‘field-service firm’ is an example of
  • A. specialty line marketing firms
  • B. designed researches
  • C. customer oriented research firms
  • D. syndicated research firms
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In close-ended question, use of scale having two bipolar words to record response of respondent’s is classified as

In close-ended question, use of scale having two bipolar words to record response of respondent’s is classified as
  • A. semantic differential
  • B. Likert scale
  • C. multiple choice
  • D. dichotomous
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In sampling plan, question ‘To whom should we survey?’ is part of

In sampling plan, question ‘To whom should we survey?’ is part of
  • A. sampling size
  • B. sampling procedure
  • C. sampling unit
  • D. sampling scale
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Analysis of how profit margin is optimized and marketing cost on per unit sold is classified as

Analysis of how profit margin is optimized and marketing cost on per unit sold is classified as
  • A. stakeholder satisfaction pathway
  • B. company metrics pathway
  • C. customer's metrics pathway
  • D. unit metrics pathway
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Fifth step in marketing research process is to

Fifth step in marketing research process is to
  • A. presenting market data
  • B. presenting findings
  • C. presenting competitor
  • D. presenting marketing plan
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Type of questions in marketing research questionnaire are

Type of questions in marketing research questionnaire are
  • A. open -ended questions
  • B. close-ended questions
  • C. rating scale
  • D. both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Analysis of how customer experiences contribute to company’s competitive advantage is classified as

Analysis of how customer experiences contribute to company’s competitive advantage is classified as
  • A. customer's metrics pathway
  • B. unit metrics pathway
  • C. stakeholder satisfaction pathway
  • D. company metrics pathway
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Questions in questionnaire that allow respondent’s to express their own thoughts and words are called

Questions in questionnaire that allow respondent’s to express their own thoughts and words are called
  • A. open -ended questions
  • B. close-ended questions
  • C. stratified sampling
  • D. rating scale
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 41234