competitive dynamics

mcqspedia.com has 26 Question/Answers about Topic competitive dynamics

Marketer, who finds a stated need and fulfills it with best market offering is classified as

Marketer, who finds a stated need and fulfills it with best market offering is classified as
  • A. responsive marketers
  • B. anticipative marketers
  • C. creative marketers
  • D. market driven marketers
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Copy which is made of market leader’s product but differentiates its pricing and distribution strategies is classified as

Copy which is made of market leader’s product but differentiates its pricing and distribution strategies is classified as
  • A. counterfeiter
  • B. cloner
  • C. imitator
  • D. adapter
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Assigning of resources to stronger ones to form weaker markets are classified as

Assigning of resources to stronger ones to form weaker markets are classified as
  • A. strategic withdrawal
  • B. planned contraction
  • C. unplanned withdrawal
  • D. both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option D

New users are searched in groups which does not take into considerations the

New users are searched in groups which does not take into considerations the
  • A. new-market strategy
  • B. penetration strategy
  • C. geographical expansion strategy
  • D. primal expansion strategy
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Marketing strategy in which firm focuses on unrelated industries is classified as

Marketing strategy in which firm focuses on unrelated industries is classified as
  • A. market broadening
  • B. market diversification
  • C. market defense
  • D. market stretching
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Defense stating occupation of most desirable place in customer’s perception is considered as

Defense stating occupation of most desirable place in customer’s perception is considered as
  • A. position defense
  • B. flank defense
  • C. counter defense
  • D. offensive defense
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Marketing attack in which attacker matches its product, price and distribution is classified as

Marketing attack in which attacker matches its product, price and distribution is classified as
  • A. flank attack
  • B. frontal attack
  • C. bypass attack
  • D. guerilla attack
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Defense strategy in which leader stretches over new market territories using market diversification is classified as

Defense strategy in which leader stretches over new market territories using market diversification is classified as
  • A. mobile defense
  • B. static defense
  • C. stable defense
  • D. unstable defenses
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Marketer who discovers customer solutions which they do not offer is considered as

Marketer who discovers customer solutions which they do not offer is considered as
  • A. responsive marketers
  • B. anticipative marketers
  • C. creative marketers
  • D. market driven marketers
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Marketing response comes into action before a change takes place is classified as

Marketing response comes into action before a change takes place is classified as
  • A. responsive anticipation
  • B. creative anticipation
  • C. geographical anticipation
  • D. selective anticipation
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Defense which supports possible counterattack of other marketer’s is classified as

Defense which supports possible counterattack of other marketer’s is classified as
  • A. counter defense
  • B. offensive defense
  • C. position defense
  • D. flank defense
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Attack strategy challenger spots areas where competitor

Attack strategy challenger spots areas where competitor
  • A. technological attack
  • B. geographic attack
  • C. strategic attack
  • D. planned attack
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Attempt of capturing a large territory by launching several front grand offensive marketing strategy is classified as

Attempt of capturing a large territory by launching several front grand offensive marketing strategy is classified as
  • A. encirclement attack
  • B. flank attack
  • C. frontal attack
  • D. resource attack
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Marketing strategy in which firm focuses on underlying generic need from current product is classified as

Marketing strategy in which firm focuses on underlying generic need from current product is classified as
  • A. market diversification
  • B. market stretching
  • C. market broadening
  • D. market defense
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Marketer who is creative and proactive in marketing strategy is classified as

Marketer who is creative and proactive in marketing strategy is classified as
  • A. creative marketers
  • B. market driven marketers
  • C. responsive marketers
  • D. anticipative marketers
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Duplication of market leader’s product and sells it in black market or through illegal dealers is classified as

Duplication of market leader’s product and sells it in black market or through illegal dealers is classified as
  • A. counterfeiter
  • B. cloner
  • C. imitator
  • D. adapter
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Emulation of market leader’s product packaging with little variations is classified as

Emulation of market leader’s product packaging with little variations is classified as
  • A. imitator
  • B. adapter
  • C. counterfeiter
  • D. cloner
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Defense which hits competitor

Defense which hits competitor
  • A. position defense
  • B. flank defense
  • C. preemptive defense
  • D. offensive defense
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Defense in which market leader attacks and hits others flank is classified as

Defense in which market leader attacks and hits others flank is classified as
  • A. counteroffensive defense
  • B. preemptive defense
  • C. offensive defense
  • D. position defense
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Attack stage in which strategies cause gaps and then marketing gaps are filled is considered as

Attack stage in which strategies cause gaps and then marketing gaps are filled is considered as
  • A. bypass attack
  • B. guerilla attack
  • C. flank attack
  • D. frontal attack
  • Correct Answer: Option C
Page 1 of 212