collecting information forecasting demand

mcqspedia.com has 66 Question/Answers about Topic collecting information forecasting demand

An analysis of income distribution and person’s savings is part of

An analysis of income distribution and person’s savings is part of
  • A. geographic environment analysis
  • B. economic environment analysis
  • C. demographic environment analysis
  • D. analysis of natural environment
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Lower product-penetration percentage, the

Lower product-penetration percentage, the
  • A. higher potential
  • B. lower potential
  • C. higher buying power
  • D. lower buying power
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Programs design for customer’s which is limited to any affinity group are classified as

Programs design for customer’s which is limited to any affinity group are classified as
  • A. market share forecast
  • B. company demand
  • C. market potential
  • D. company sales forecast
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Events occur in a sequence that are often predictable and shape market future is best classified as

Events occur in a sequence that are often predictable and shape market future is best classified as
  • A. trend
  • B. mega trend
  • C. minor fad
  • D. market disaster
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In graph of market demand, products resulting demand is written on

In graph of market demand, products resulting demand is written on
  • A. market equilibrium point
  • B. Company's equilibrium point
  • C. horizontal axis
  • D. vertical axis
  • Correct Answer: Option D

System with special equipment, people and methods to gather and analyze information for marketers is called

System with special equipment, people and methods to gather and analyze information for marketers is called
  • A. management information system
  • B. marketing information system
  • C. financial information system
  • D. corporate information system
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Demand of market corresponding to level of industry is called as

Demand of market corresponding to level of industry is called as
  • A. market forecast
  • B. demand forecast
  • C. product forecast
  • D. market share forecast
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Comparison of potential and current levels of market demand is called

Comparison of potential and current levels of market demand is called
  • A. market penetration index
  • B. target market index
  • C. potential market index
  • D. available market index
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Set of customer’s having interest in market offering but lack of access to it is called

Set of customer’s having interest in market offering but lack of access to it is called
  • A. potential market
  • B. available market
  • C. target market
  • D. penetrated market
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Budget which is set slight lower than sales forecast is classified as

Budget which is set slight lower than sales forecast is classified as
  • A. raw material budgeting
  • B. product budgeting
  • C. sales budget
  • D. quota system
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Market consists on set of customer’s for which company wants to pursue its business is called

Market consists on set of customer’s for which company wants to pursue its business is called
  • A. penetrated market
  • B. potential market
  • C. target market
  • D. available market
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Under a given set of conditions, art of anticipating and behaviors of buyer

Under a given set of conditions, art of anticipating and behaviors of buyer
  • A. forecasting
  • B. ratio method
  • C. factor method
  • D. point scale method
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Substantial growth potential industry and its firm’s is called

Substantial growth potential industry and its firm’s is called
  • A. low market penetration index
  • B. high market penetration index
  • C. stretched market penetration index
  • D. strict demand
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Maximum number of sales of all firm’s in an industry for a given period of time is called

Maximum number of sales of all firm’s in an industry for a given period of time is called
  • A. total market potential
  • B. total production potential
  • C. total demand potential
  • D. current demand
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Products and services are perceived value as compared to competitor

Products and services are perceived value as compared to competitor
  • A. potential demand
  • B. estimated demand
  • C. company demand
  • D. minimum demand
  • Correct Answer: Option C

If sales forecast graphically shown, vertical axis shows

If sales forecast graphically shown, vertical axis shows
  • A. sales
  • B. marketing effort
  • C. raw material cost
  • D. production
  • Correct Answer: Option A

When company’s marketing expenditures affect its product sales, this is concluded as

When company’s marketing expenditures affect its product sales, this is concluded as
  • A. product-share
  • B. sales response functions
  • C. company market share
  • D. potential customers
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Higher level of selective demand for product is referred as

Higher level of selective demand for product is referred as
  • A. product demand
  • B. market share
  • C. market index
  • D. product index
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Sales goals set for company division or product lines are referred as

Sales goals set for company division or product lines are referred as
  • A. sales quota
  • B. production quota
  • C. demand potential
  • D. marketing expenses quota
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In a market, group of consumer’s who are currently buying company’s product are classified as

In a market, group of consumer’s who are currently buying company’s product are classified as
  • A. target market
  • B. available market
  • C. penetrated market
  • D. potential market
  • Correct Answer: Option C
Page 1 of 41234