analyzing business markets

mcqspedia.com has 73 Question/Answers about Topic analyzing business markets

Administrator who assists in selection and deselection of purchasing goods and services by screening information about products are

Administrator who assists in selection and deselection of purchasing goods and services by screening information about products are
  • A. purchasing agents
  • B. system agents
  • C. evaluation agents
  • D. awareness agents
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Industrial strategy to build large scale industries by bidding process is classified as

Industrial strategy to build large scale industries by bidding process is classified as
  • A. systems buying
  • B. management supplies
  • C. systems contracting
  • D. system selling
  • Correct Answer: Option D

When customers are given with perspective that allows company to put its best services forward are classified as

When customers are given with perspective that allows company to put its best services forward are classified as
  • A. framing
  • B. outsourcing
  • C. off shoring
  • D. selling
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Market which consists large number of buyers of product that are supplied, rented or sold to others is classified as

Market which consists large number of buyers of product that are supplied, rented or sold to others is classified as
  • A. consumer market
  • B. business market
  • C. organization market
  • D. large markets
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Websites on which customer can order through distributed catalogs are classified as

Websites on which customer can order through distributed catalogs are classified as
  • A. ordering sites
  • B. catalog sites
  • C. procurement sites
  • D. distribution sites
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Mass media have great importance during the

Mass media have great importance during the
  • A. initial awareness stage
  • B. growth stage
  • C. evaluation stage
  • D. all stages
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Traditional supply situation in which focus is on competition rather than cooperation is classified as

Traditional supply situation in which focus is on competition rather than cooperation is classified as
  • A. customer supply
  • B. contract supply
  • C. cooperation supply
  • D. bare buying
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Buying center includes all organizations who play roles as

Buying center includes all organizations who play roles as
  • A. initiators and users
  • B. deciders and approvers
  • C. buyers and gatekeepers
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Mostly in business markets, number of buyers are

Mostly in business markets, number of buyers are
  • A. few and small buyers
  • B. few and large buyers
  • C. more and small buyers
  • D. more and large buyers
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Companies join together to gain more discounts on volume purchases are classified as

Companies join together to gain more discounts on volume purchases are classified as
  • A. barter alliances
  • B. buying markets
  • C. buying alliances
  • D. private exchanges
  • Correct Answer: Option C

With passage of time, new-buy situations become

With passage of time, new-buy situations become
  • A. straight rebuy
  • B. straight buy
  • C. new rebuy
  • D. modified rebuy
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Markets in which participants directly exchange goods or services are classified as

Markets in which participants directly exchange goods or services are classified as
  • A. public markets
  • B. barter markets
  • C. buying markets
  • D. private alliances
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Individual who shapes product specifications and plays role in negotiating are classified as

Individual who shapes product specifications and plays role in negotiating are classified as
  • A. buyer
  • B. supplier
  • C. approvers
  • D. providers
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Purchasing agents of companies in business markets dominate the

Purchasing agents of companies in business markets dominate the
  • A. buyer selection
  • B. trial supplier
  • C. product components
  • D. supplier selection
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Stronger buyer and seller ties are facilitated in

Stronger buyer and seller ties are facilitated in
  • A. vertical coordination
  • B. horizontal coordination
  • C. contract coordination
  • D. selling coordination
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In new-task buying mode, business buyer makes the

In new-task buying mode, business buyer makes the
  • A. new decisions
  • B. modified purchases
  • C. fewest decision
  • D. most of decision
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Individuals who use products and initiate defining product requirements are classified as

Individuals who use products and initiate defining product requirements are classified as
  • A. users
  • B. influencers
  • C. deciders
  • D. initiators
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Simple and routine exchanges with moderate level of cooperation and exchange of information is classified as

Simple and routine exchanges with moderate level of cooperation and exchange of information is classified as
  • A. basic buying and selling
  • B. contractual selling
  • C. contractual buying
  • D. cooperative systems
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Government buying consists of weapons and other communication system is called

Government buying consists of weapons and other communication system is called
  • A. systems contracting
  • B. system selling
  • C. systems buying
  • D. dealers
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Cost reduction approach states that product components can be redesigned without affecting performance is classified as

Cost reduction approach states that product components can be redesigned without affecting performance is classified as
  • A. product value analysis
  • B. product performance analysis
  • C. product cost analysis
  • D. product marketing analysis
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 41234