introduction to human resource management

mcqspedia.com has 32 Question/Answers about Topic introduction to human resource management

human capital refers to

human capital refers to
  • A. education of firm's workers
  • B. training of firm's workers
  • C. skills and expertise of firm's workers
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Recruiting employees, selecting right one for job and giving them training leads to

Recruiting employees, selecting right one for job and giving them training leads to
  • A. organizing
  • B. controlling
  • C. Staffing
  • D. Leading
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Manager who can only issue orders in his own department

Manager who can only issue orders in his own department
  • A. Line managers
  • B. Staff managers
  • C. HR managers
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A manager have line or staff authority is determined by

A manager have line or staff authority is determined by
  • A. person in charge
  • B. Name of person in charge
  • C. type of department
  • D. nature of relationship
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Planning function of management process involves

Planning function of management process involves
  • A. Developing employees
  • B. Evaluating performance
  • C. Establishing departments
  • D. Establishing goals
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Centers of expertise provide special assistance in

Centers of expertise provide special assistance in
  • A. updates regarding appraisal
  • B. production department
  • C. organizational change
  • D. long term strategic plan
  • Correct Answer: Option C

One who issues orders in chain of command outside their department is

One who issues orders in chain of command outside their department is
  • A. staff managers
  • B. line managers
  • C. finance manager
  • D. both A and B
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A job analyst’s task is to

A job analyst’s task is to
  • A. prepare job description
  • B. integrate development activities
  • C. develop compensation plans
  • D. advise management
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Counseling and compensation of employees is part of

Counseling and compensation of employees is part of
  • A. Staffing
  • B. Controlling
  • C. Leading
  • D. Organizing
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Generally in chain of command, no one can issue orders outside their own department is

Generally in chain of command, no one can issue orders outside their own department is
  • A. staff managers
  • B. line managers
  • C. CEO
  • D. none of above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

HR manager must be familiar with

HR manager must be familiar with
  • A. Strategic planning
  • B. Production department
  • C. Marketing and finance
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Assistance to top level management for strategic plans is provided by

Assistance to top level management for strategic plans is provided by
  • A. transactional HR group
  • B. corporate HR group
  • C. embedded HR group
  • D. center of expertise
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Comparison of employees’ actual performance with set standards is involved in

Comparison of employees’ actual performance with set standards is involved in
  • A. leading
  • B. organizing
  • C. controlling
  • D. staffing
  • Correct Answer: Option C

High performance work system leads to

High performance work system leads to
  • A. superior employee performance
  • B. low labor costs
  • C. safer workplaces
  • D. less employee turnover rate
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In growing organization, specialized staff is needed by

In growing organization, specialized staff is needed by
  • A. Line manager
  • B. HR manager
  • C. Staff manager
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Coordination of personnel activities is a crucial part of

Coordination of personnel activities is a crucial part of
  • A. Functional authority
  • B. Line function
  • C. Staff functions
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Use of data, facts, analytics and evaluated research for making decision is

Use of data, facts, analytics and evaluated research for making decision is
  • A. Evidence based HRM
  • B. High performance work system
  • C. Both A and B
  • D. none of above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Handling labor relations and safety laws for company’s labor is part of

Handling labor relations and safety laws for company’s labor is part of
  • A. Line functions
  • B. Staff functions
  • C. Coordinative functions
  • D. Both (a) and (c)
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Distinct task of staff manager is to

Distinct task of staff manager is to
  • A. Advise other employees
  • B. Evaluating performance
  • C. Issuing orders to others
  • D. Appraising performance
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A company’s HR department can create an advisory relationship through

A company’s HR department can create an advisory relationship through
  • A. line authority
  • B. staff authority
  • C. hiring authority
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option B
Page 1 of 212