ethics justice and fair management

mcqspedia.com has 17 Question/Answers about Topic ethics justice and fair management

Document that consists of all ethical standards that employer expects from employees is classified as

Document that consists of all ethical standards that employer expects from employees is classified as
  • A. ethics code
  • B. descriptive code
  • C. procedural code
  • D. distributive code
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Type of interview in which employee is informed of his dismissal from job, is classified as

Type of interview in which employee is informed of his dismissal from job, is classified as
  • A. termination interview
  • B. outplacement counseling
  • C. exit interviews
  • D. subordination interviews
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Standards that are decided to what kind of conduct employees of organization should possess are classified as

Standards that are decided to what kind of conduct employees of organization should possess are classified as
  • A. descriptive justice
  • B. procedural justice
  • C. distributive justice
  • D. ethics
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Dismissal of employee, who violates law of contractual arrangements stated, by employer is classified as

Dismissal of employee, who violates law of contractual arrangements stated, by employer is classified as
  • A. descriptive termination
  • B. distributive termination
  • C. wrongful discharge
  • D. wrongful termination
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Form of misconduct, which basically refers to rebelliousness or disobedience is classified as

Form of misconduct, which basically refers to rebelliousness or disobedience is classified as
  • A. misconduct
  • B. lack of qualifications
  • C. unsatisfactory satisfaction
  • D. insubordination
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Fairness of process is classified as

Fairness of process is classified as
  • A. descriptive justice
  • B. procedural justice
  • C. distributive justice
  • D. severance justice
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Formal procedure, in which job terminated person is counseled and trained, to secure a job position by teaching self-appraising techniques is classified as

Formal procedure, in which job terminated person is counseled and trained, to secure a job position by teaching self-appraising techniques is classified as
  • A. termination interview
  • B. outplacement counseling
  • C. exit interviews
  • D. subordination interviews
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Involuntary termination of job of employee is classified as

Involuntary termination of job of employee is classified as
  • A. procedural termination
  • B. dismissal
  • C. descriptive termination
  • D. distributive termination
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Process of reducing number of employed people in a firm is classified as

Process of reducing number of employed people in a firm is classified as
  • A. layoffs
  • B. downsizing
  • C. mergers
  • D. acquisitions
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Interviews with employees who are leaving firm for any reason are classified as

Interviews with employees who are leaving firm for any reason are classified as
  • A. termination interview
  • B. outplacement counseling
  • C. exit interviews
  • D. subordination interviews
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Justice and fairness of a result of a decision is often classified as

Justice and fairness of a result of a decision is often classified as
  • A. descriptive justice
  • B. procedural justice
  • C. distributive justice
  • D. severance justice
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Method of disciplining, which usually involves systems of paid decision-making leaves and oral warnings is classified as

Method of disciplining, which usually involves systems of paid decision-making leaves and oral warnings is classified as
  • A. punitive discipline
  • B. distributive discipline
  • C. descriptive discipline
  • D. no punitive discipline
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Protection available, against wrongful discharge of employees from organization is classified as

Protection available, against wrongful discharge of employees from organization is classified as
  • A. statutory exceptions
  • B. common law exceptions
  • C. public policy exceptions
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A willful and deliberate violation of code of ethic of any organization is classified as

A willful and deliberate violation of code of ethic of any organization is classified as
  • A. misconduct
  • B. lack of qualifications
  • C. unsatisfactory satisfaction
  • D. insubordination
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Process, in which employees take some time off from job and expect that they will come back for work, is classified as

Process, in which employees take some time off from job and expect that they will come back for work, is classified as
  • A. mergers
  • B. acquisitions
  • C. layoffs
  • D. downsizing
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Employees’ inability to perform assigned task is classified as

Employees’ inability to perform assigned task is classified as
  • A. misconduct
  • B. lack of qualifications
  • C. unsatisfactory satisfaction
  • D. insubordination
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Persistent failure for performing duties to meet job standards is categorized as

Persistent failure for performing duties to meet job standards is categorized as
  • A. unsatisfactory satisfaction
  • B. insubordination
  • C. misconduct
  • D. lack of qualifications
  • Correct Answer: Option C