employeeing selection

mcqspedia.com has 23 Question/Answers about Topic employeeing selection

In big five model, ‘conscientiousness’ is tendency to be

In big five model, ‘conscientiousness’ is tendency to be
  • A. unconventional
  • B. assertive
  • C. achievement
  • D. autonomous
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Test in which PC-based situations and choices are given to solve situation is called

Test in which PC-based situations and choices are given to solve situation is called
  • A. situational test
  • B. reasoning test
  • C. video simulation test
  • D. miniature job training
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A test’s validity can be demonstrated in

A test’s validity can be demonstrated in
  • A. Two ways
  • B. Three ways
  • C. Four ways
  • D. Five ways
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In a big five models, ‘openness to experience’ is tendency to be

In a big five models, ‘openness to experience’ is tendency to be
  • A. imaginative
  • B. assertive
  • C. achievement
  • D. autonomous
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In big five model, ‘extraversion’ is tendency to be

In big five model, ‘extraversion’ is tendency to be
  • A. assertive
  • B. unconventional
  • C. autonomous
  • D. achievement
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Second step in validating a test is

Second step in validating a test is
  • A. analyze job
  • B. choose tests
  • C. administer tests
  • D. relate test scores
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Tests are classified on basis of measurement of

Tests are classified on basis of measurement of
  • A. mental abilities
  • B. personality and interests
  • C. physical abilities
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Through test measuring for Checking what we intended is known as

Through test measuring for Checking what we intended is known as
  • A. test validity
  • B. criterion validity
  • C. content validity
  • D. reliability
  • Correct Answer: Option A

First step in validating a test is to

First step in validating a test is to
  • A. analyze job
  • B. choose tests
  • C. administer tests
  • D. Relate test scores
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Comparison of people’s interests with people in same occupation is

Comparison of people’s interests with people in same occupation is
  • A. interest inventory
  • B. HR applicant's inventory
  • C. management assessment center
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

‘expectancy chart’ is a graph to show relationship between

‘expectancy chart’ is a graph to show relationship between
  • A. tasks performed and time utilized
  • B. test scores and job performance
  • C. both A and B
  • D. none of above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Measuring performance on basis of job tasks actually done is called

Measuring performance on basis of job tasks actually done is called
  • A. sampling technique
  • B. work sampling technique
  • C. work sample
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Use of handwriting to determine basic personality traits of writer is known as

Use of handwriting to determine basic personality traits of writer is known as
  • A. graphology
  • B. handwriting test
  • C. projective personality test
  • D. none of above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In big five models, ‘agreeableness’ is tendency to be

In big five models, ‘agreeableness’ is tendency to be
  • A. sociable
  • B. trusting
  • C. compliant
  • D. both b and c
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Employees’ training and evaluating performance before actual job is

Employees’ training and evaluating performance before actual job is
  • A. situational test
  • B. reasoning test
  • C. video simulation test
  • D. miniature job training
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Validity of structured interviews is

Validity of structured interviews is
  • A. high
  • B. low
  • C. moderate
  • D. none of above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Types of ‘test validity’ consist of

Types of ‘test validity’ consist of
  • A. criterion validity
  • B. content validity
  • C. Score validity
  • D. Both A and B
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A validity test that contains a fair sample of performed tasks in actual job is called

A validity test that contains a fair sample of performed tasks in actual job is called
  • A. criterion validity
  • B. content validity
  • C. Score validity
  • D. Both A and B
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Validity test, conducted on employees already on job, in your company is called

Validity test, conducted on employees already on job, in your company is called
  • A. concurrent validation
  • B. predictive validation
  • C. criterion validity
  • D. content validity
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A test, in which examinees respond to situations representing jobs is called

A test, in which examinees respond to situations representing jobs is called
  • A. situational test
  • B. reasoning test
  • C. video simulation test
  • D. job training
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 212