coaching career talent management

mcqspedia.com has 118 Question/Answers about Topic coaching career talent management

Strategy that employees seek, for interesting jobs and greater advancement opportunities is included in

Strategy that employees seek, for interesting jobs and greater advancement opportunities is included in
  • A. promotions
  • B. transfers
  • C. reality shock
  • D. formal training
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In career development, communicating company mission and vision is included in

In career development, communicating company mission and vision is included in
  • A. individual role
  • B. managerial role
  • C. employer role
  • D. line manager's role
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Bankers and accountants are mostly having a specific personality type. Which is

Bankers and accountants are mostly having a specific personality type. Which is
  • A. realistic
  • B. investigative
  • C. artistic
  • D. conventional
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Understanding problem and formulating hypothesis is called

Understanding problem and formulating hypothesis is called
  • A. planning
  • B. preparation
  • C. follow-up
  • D. compensating employees
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Counseling employees for second careers, inside firm is an example of

Counseling employees for second careers, inside firm is an example of
  • A. phased retirement
  • B. preretirement counseling
  • C. honoring experience
  • D. modifying selection procedure
  • Correct Answer: Option B

People who choose clinical psychology as careers are classified as

People who choose clinical psychology as careers are classified as
  • A. realistic oriented
  • B. investigation oriented
  • C. social oriented
  • D. art oriented
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Re-assignment of work, related to job in another part of organization, at similar position is called

Re-assignment of work, related to job in another part of organization, at similar position is called
  • A. promotions
  • B. transfers
  • C. reality shock
  • D. formal training
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A manager is asking ‘Does employee is informed about performance standards’ is part of

A manager is asking ‘Does employee is informed about performance standards’ is part of
  • A. antecedents
  • B. behavior
  • C. consequences
  • D. counseling
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In ‘ABC’ approach which is used in formulating hypothesis, “A” stands for

In ‘ABC’ approach which is used in formulating hypothesis, “A” stands for
  • A. apprenticeship
  • B. antecedents
  • C. appraisal performance
  • D. appraisal management
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In career development, realistic career plans is included in

In career development, realistic career plans is included in
  • A. individual role
  • B. manager role
  • C. employer role
  • D. line manager
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A company’s strategic goals must work towards

A company’s strategic goals must work towards
  • A. succession planning
  • B. performance management
  • C. compensation management
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Counseling with employees before retirement for second careers outside firm is an example of

Counseling with employees before retirement for second careers outside firm is an example of
  • A. phased retirement
  • B. preretirement counseling
  • C. honoring experience
  • D. modifying selection procedure
  • Correct Answer: Option B

An underlying talent management components in software suites are

An underlying talent management components in software suites are
  • A. e-recruiting
  • B. e-training
  • C. performance reviews and rewards
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

‘explanation of Social Security benefits’ is an example of

‘explanation of Social Security benefits’ is an example of
  • A. phased retirement
  • B. preretirement counseling
  • C. honoring experience
  • D. modifying selection procedure
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In talent management end to end process, performance management leads

In talent management end to end process, performance management leads
  • A. succession planning
  • B. compensation management
  • C. learning management systems
  • D. e-recruiting
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Stage in which a person develops a self-concept is called

Stage in which a person develops a self-concept is called
  • A. exploration stage
  • B. growth stage
  • C. establishment stage
  • D. maintenance stage
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In talent management end to end process, workforce and succession planning leads to

In talent management end to end process, workforce and succession planning leads to
  • A. compensation management
  • B. performance management
  • C. learning management systems
  • D. e-recruiting
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Stage in which people develop new roles such as confidantes of younger people is called

Stage in which people develop new roles such as confidantes of younger people is called
  • A. exploration stage
  • B. growth stage
  • C. midcareer crisis sub stage
  • D. decline stage
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Mentoring by employees deals with

Mentoring by employees deals with
  • A. longer span of time
  • B. shorter span of time
  • C. resetting salary schedules
  • D. self-managing teams
  • Correct Answer: Option A

For an occupation of farming, best classified personality orientation can be

For an occupation of farming, best classified personality orientation can be
  • A. realistic orientation
  • B. investigative orientation
  • C. social orientation
  • D. artistic orientation
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 612345...Last »