benefits and services

mcqspedia.com has 24 Question/Answers about Topic benefits and services

Kind of pension plan in which employer’s contribution is specified, in employees’ retirement savings funds is classified as

Kind of pension plan in which employer’s contribution is specified, in employees’ retirement savings funds is classified as
  • A. defined benefit pension plan
  • B. defined contribution pension plan
  • C. defined noncontributory pension plan
  • D. deferred contribution pension plan
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Benefits paid for time not worked are also called

Benefits paid for time not worked are also called
  • A. compensation law benefits
  • B. supplemental pay benefits
  • C. optional pay benefits
  • D. unemployment pay benefits
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Method according to which two or more people share a full time single job is classified as

Method according to which two or more people share a full time single job is classified as
  • A. severance sharing
  • B. flexible sharing
  • C. benefit sharing
  • D. job sharing
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Workers compensation, disability insurance, health and hospitalization costs are all types of

Workers compensation, disability insurance, health and hospitalization costs are all types of
  • A. employment benefits
  • B. unemployment benefits
  • C. insurance benefits
  • D. optional benefits
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Benefit plans that accommodate employees’ preferences of planning for benefit, which is allowed by employer are classified as

Benefit plans that accommodate employees’ preferences of planning for benefit, which is allowed by employer are classified as
  • A. cafeteria benefit plans
  • B. fixed benefit plans
  • C. flexible benefit plans
  • D. both a and c
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Job schedules in which employees can work for fewer days but, for longer time in each day are classified as

Job schedules in which employees can work for fewer days but, for longer time in each day are classified as
  • A. deferred work week
  • B. compressed work week
  • C. flexible work week
  • D. stable work week
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Process of instituting policies to enable employees to get their accumulated pension plans with ease after leaving organization is classified as

Process of instituting policies to enable employees to get their accumulated pension plans with ease after leaving organization is classified as
  • A. compatibility
  • B. durability
  • C. portability
  • D. profitability
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Benefits provided in certain industries by employers in unexpected conditions are classified as

Benefits provided in certain industries by employers in unexpected conditions are classified as
  • A. supplemental unemployment benefits
  • B. supplemental employment benefits
  • C. optional employment benefits
  • D. optional unemployment benefits
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Kind of pension plan which follows a formula to determine retirement benefits is classified as

Kind of pension plan which follows a formula to determine retirement benefits is classified as
  • A. defined benefit pension plan
  • B. defined contribution pension plan
  • C. defined noncontributory pension plan
  • D. deferred contribution pension plan
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Pension plans, in which specific percentage of an employee’s pay is contributed by an employer are classified as

Pension plans, in which specific percentage of an employee’s pay is contributed by an employer are classified as
  • A. cash balance plans
  • B. severance pay plans
  • C. early retirement window plans
  • D. employee stock ownership plans
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Benefit paid to terminated employees or laid-off employees is

Benefit paid to terminated employees or laid-off employees is
  • A. vacations and holidays
  • B. lifelong learning
  • C. severance pay
  • D. optional pay benefits
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Medical organization, consisting of surgeons and specialists that provides routine medical services to employees in exchange of paying nominal fee is called

Medical organization, consisting of surgeons and specialists that provides routine medical services to employees in exchange of paying nominal fee is called
  • A. preferred health organization
  • B. health maintenance organization
  • C. preferred provider organizations
  • D. preferred maintenance organizations
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A tax deductible bonus plan according to which employers contribute to a trust for later use for employees is classified as

A tax deductible bonus plan according to which employers contribute to a trust for later use for employees is classified as
  • A. early retirement window plan
  • B. employee stock ownership plan
  • C. cash balance plan
  • D. severance pay plan
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Types of pension plans include

Types of pension plans include
  • A. contributory versus noncontributory
  • B. defined contribution versus defined benefit
  • C. qualified versus non-qualified
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Pension plan, in which specific amount of profit is transferred to employees account, that are payable at time of retirement or death is classified as

Pension plan, in which specific amount of profit is transferred to employees account, that are payable at time of retirement or death is classified as
  • A. deferred profit sharing plan
  • B. savings and thrift plan
  • C. cash balance plans
  • D. early retirement window
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Direct non-financial and financial payments received by employees, for continuous work with company are classified as

Direct non-financial and financial payments received by employees, for continuous work with company are classified as
  • A. benefits
  • B. stock ownership
  • C. loyalty scholarships
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Process of arming employees of organization with technology tools, to get jobs done is called

Process of arming employees of organization with technology tools, to get jobs done is called
  • A. workplace flexibility
  • B. work hour flexibility
  • C. work week flexibility
  • D. contributory flexibility
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Types in which benefits are classified are

Types in which benefits are classified are
  • A. insurance benefits
  • B. pay for time not worked
  • C. retirement benefits
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Benefits given to victims who have work-related accidents are called

Benefits given to victims who have work-related accidents are called
  • A. insured compensation
  • B. supplemental compensation
  • C. workers compensation
  • D. optional compensation
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Employees’ pension plan, in which employees contribute a portion of earning into fund is classified as

Employees’ pension plan, in which employees contribute a portion of earning into fund is classified as
  • A. cash balance plans
  • B. early retirement window
  • C. deferred profit sharing plan
  • D. savings and thrift plan
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 212