BBA

mcqspedia.com has 3665 Question/Answers about Topic BBA

Bees depends on flowers for

Bees depends on flowers for
  • A. Pollens & Nectars
  • B. Pollination
  • C. Reproduction
  • D. Water
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Growth rate of vegetation measured by increase in biome over year is known as

Growth rate of vegetation measured by increase in biome over year is known as
  • A. Productivity
  • B. Primary Productivity
  • C. Net Primary Productivity
  • D. Secondary Productivity
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which part of ocean is nutrient rich?

Which part of ocean is nutrient rich?
  • A. Continental Shelf's
  • B. Deeper part of Ocean
  • C. Both A & B
  • D. None of them
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In process of photosynthesis energy from sunlight is trapped by

In process of photosynthesis energy from sunlight is trapped by
  • A. roots
  • B. stomata
  • C. chlorophyll
  • D. mesophyll
  • Correct Answer: Option C

How are mineral particles formed?

How are mineral particles formed?
  • A. Weathering of sand
  • B. Weathering of organic matters
  • C. Weathering of Tropical areas
  • D. Weathering of Rock
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Why is soil red in color?

Why is soil red in color?
  • A. Iron rich
  • B. Magnesium
  • C. Calcium Rich
  • D. Phosphorus
  • Correct Answer: Option A

MAB stands for

MAB stands for
  • A. Man and Biophere Programe
  • B. Man & Biology
  • C. Manual Book
  • D. Man and Biome
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Activities in buffer zone must not hinder consevation of

Activities in buffer zone must not hinder consevation of
  • A. Transitional Area
  • B. Core
  • C. Mantle
  • D. Surface
  • Correct Answer: Option B

What reduces nitrogen oxide from car?

What reduces nitrogen oxide from car?
  • A. Catalytic Converter
  • B. Photovoltaic cells
  • C. Solar Plates
  • D. Catalytic Cells
  • Correct Answer: Option A

When mineral prices remain high, companies search for

When mineral prices remain high, companies search for
  • A. New deposits
  • B. New miners
  • C. Remains same
  • D. New countries
  • Correct Answer: Option A

High prices of mining encourage more production, even small mines in small areas can be

High prices of mining encourage more production, even small mines in small areas can be
  • A. Loss
  • B. Profitable
  • C. Reduction
  • D. Deprivation
  • Correct Answer: Option B

What is important to make aware local people about importance of forests?

What is important to make aware local people about importance of forests?
  • A. Research, education, training about forest
  • B. Manufacturing products from forests
  • C. Deforestation is good
  • D. All of them
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In which country 80% of furniture comes from rubberwood?

In which country 80% of furniture comes from rubberwood?
  • A. Malaysia
  • B. Srilanka
  • C. Pakistan
  • D. Indonesia
  • Correct Answer: Option A

What percentage of earth consist of oceans and seas?

What percentage of earth consist of oceans and seas?
  • A. 97%
  • B. 51%
  • C. 71%
  • D. 70%
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Tropical mangroves are dradged to make way for

Tropical mangroves are dradged to make way for
  • A. Tourists
  • B. Marinas
  • C. Local People
  • D. Animals
  • Correct Answer: Option B

When rain water flows over ground surface resulting in streams and rivers is called

When rain water flows over ground surface resulting in streams and rivers is called
  • A. run-off
  • B. flooding
  • C. tsunami
  • D. Drainage
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Epidemics occurs, when water pipelines are disrupted after

Epidemics occurs, when water pipelines are disrupted after
  • A. Natural Disasters
  • B. Air Pollutions
  • C. Fir explosion
  • D. Famine
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Which energy is fastest growing energy in world but still responsible for less than 1% of world’s energy output?

Which energy is fastest growing energy in world but still responsible for less than 1% of world’s energy output?
  • A. Hydro Energy
  • B. Wind Energy
  • C. wave Energy
  • D. Nuclear Energy
  • Correct Answer: Option B

What are symptoms of malaria?

What are symptoms of malaria?
  • A. High temperature
  • B. Fever
  • C. Diarrhea & Dehydration
  • D. All of them
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Hot and wet climate are best condition to grow

Hot and wet climate are best condition to grow
  • A. Plants
  • B. Animals
  • C. Insects, Bacteria, viruses
  • D. All of them
  • Correct Answer: Option D