applied

mcqspedia.com has 721 Question/Answers about Topic applied

Current of 0.75 A, when a battery of 1.5 V is connected to wire of 5 m having cross sectional area 2.5 × 10-7 m², will have resistivity

Current of 0.75 A, when a battery of 1.5 V is connected to wire of 5 m having cross sectional area 2.5 × 10-7 m², will have resistivity
  • A. None
  • B. None
  • C. None
  • D. None
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Accurately known digits and first doubtful digit are called

Accurately known digits and first doubtful digit are called
  • A. limitation of instruments
  • B. systematic error
  • C. frequent error
  • D. significant figures
  • Correct Answer: Option D

“Candela”, according to system international is a

“Candela”, according to system international is a
  • A. base unit
  • B. derived unit
  • C. supplementary unit
  • D. international unit
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Mean of six readings 1.2, 2.3, 4.35, 5.46, 7.6, 8.5 of micrometer in precise measurement is

Mean of six readings 1.2, 2.3, 4.35, 5.46, 7.6, 8.5 of micrometer in precise measurement is
  • A. 4
  • B. 3.991
  • C. 4.12
  • D. 3.976
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Turning effect produced by object depends upon object’s

Turning effect produced by object depends upon object’s
  • A. radius
  • B. circumference
  • C. length
  • D. width
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Uncertainty of measurement can occur due to the

Uncertainty of measurement can occur due to the
  • A. limitation of instruments
  • B. natural variations
  • C. frequent error
  • D. both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Resultant magnitude of two vectors is given by formula

Resultant magnitude of two vectors is given by formula
  • A. None
  • B. √((Ax + By) + (Ay + Bx))
  • C. √((Ax + Bx)-(Ay + By))
  • D. √((Ax-Bx) + (Ay-By))
  • Correct Answer: Option A

If a vector gets multiplied by a negative number, then its direction

If a vector gets multiplied by a negative number, then its direction
  • A. remain same
  • B. gets reversed
  • C. gets half
  • D. gets double
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Vector whose magnitude is zero has a

Vector whose magnitude is zero has a
  • A. positive direction
  • B. arbitrary direction
  • C. negative direction
  • D. both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Operation of drawing representative line between two vectors in such a way that tail of one vector coincides with head of other vector is called

Operation of drawing representative line between two vectors in such a way that tail of one vector coincides with head of other vector is called
  • A. vector addition
  • B. vector subtraction
  • C. vector division
  • D. vector multiplication
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Position vector that defines position of vector in three dimensions having formula of

Position vector that defines position of vector in three dimensions having formula of
  • A. √(a² + b² + c²)
  • B. √(a + b + c)
  • C. √(a²-b² + c²)
  • D. (a² + b² + c²)
  • Correct Answer: Option A

At 30 °C, water has viscosity of

At 30 °C, water has viscosity of
  • A. 0.801
  • B. 2
  • C. 1.4
  • D. 6.29
  • Correct Answer: Option A

An object moving through liquid facing retarding force is named as

An object moving through liquid facing retarding force is named as
  • A. viscosity
  • B. friction
  • C. drag force
  • D. surface tension
  • Correct Answer: Option C

System international unit of work done is newton meter which is known as

System international unit of work done is newton meter which is known as
  • A. joule
  • B. kelvin
  • C. ampere
  • D. candela
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In Earth’s gravitational field with respect to path followed, work done is

In Earth’s gravitational field with respect to path followed, work done is
  • A. dependent
  • B. independent
  • C. zero
  • D. maximum
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In system international, luminous intensity is measured in

In system international, luminous intensity is measured in
  • A. moles
  • B. kilograms
  • C. meters
  • D. candelas
  • Correct Answer: Option D

According to theory of relative mass of an object is

According to theory of relative mass of an object is
  • A. depends on particles
  • B. speed of light
  • C. volume of object
  • D. area of object
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Hoop has moment of inertia given as

Hoop has moment of inertia given as
  • A. None
  • B. mr²
  • C. None
  • D. None
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Our hair on our skull act like a

Our hair on our skull act like a
  • A. crumple zone
  • B. cover
  • C. cap
  • D. beauty
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Newton’s law of motions were stated by scientist named as

Newton’s law of motions were stated by scientist named as
  • A. Isaac Newton
  • B. John Newton
  • C. newton ken
  • D. Eric Newton
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 3712345...102030...Last »