chemistry

mcqspedia.com has 848 Question/Answers about Topic chemistry

Taste of lemon is due to presence of

Taste of lemon is due to presence of
  • A. citric acid
  • B. acetic acid
  • C. ethanoic acid
  • D. All of Above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Carboxylic acids are generally

Carboxylic acids are generally
  • A. weak acids
  • B. weak bases
  • C. strong acids
  • D. amphoteric
  • Correct Answer: Option A

CH3COCl is structural formula for

CH3COCl is structural formula for
  • A. ethanoic acid
  • B. ethanoyl chloride
  • C. ethanal chloride
  • D. ethanol
  • Correct Answer: Option B

If hydrogen and alkene are passed over finely divided nickel, it gives off

If hydrogen and alkene are passed over finely divided nickel, it gives off
  • A. alcohol
  • B. alkanes
  • C. aldehydes
  • D. ketone
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Removal of after molecule in a reaction is termed as

Removal of after molecule in a reaction is termed as
  • A. hydrolysis
  • B. dehydration
  • C. hydrogenation
  • D. halogenation
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Carbonyl compounds when oxidized easily to form carboxylic group involves

Carbonyl  compounds when oxidized easily to form carboxylic group involves
  • A. aldehydes
  • B. ketones
  • C. haloalkanes
  • D. esters
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Stunted growth and yellow leaves in a plant are indicators of

Stunted growth and yellow leaves in a plant are indicators of
  • A. Acid Rains
  • B. Nitrogen deficiency
  • C. excess alkalinity of soil
  • D. Alkaline Rains
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Group 0 elements consist of

Group 0 elements consist of
  • A. giant metallic structure
  • B. giant molecules
  • C. simple molecules
  • D. individual atoms
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Problem of enhanced global warming is due to vast amount of CO2 produced by human from past

Problem of enhanced global warming is due to vast amount of CO2 produced by human from past
  • A. 100 years
  • B. 200 years
  • C. 300 years
  • D. 400 years
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Hydrocarbons containing double bonds are called

Hydrocarbons containing double bonds are called
  • A. Alkanes
  • B. alkenes
  • C. arenes
  • D. ketone
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Structural formula -CONH2 is representing

Structural formula -CONH2 is representing
  • A. alkyls
  • B. amines
  • C. amides
  • D. arenes
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In production of phenyl amine, it is separated from reaction mixture by process of

In production of phenyl amine, it is separated from reaction mixture by process of
  • A. steam distillation
  • B. extraction
  • C. sublimation
  • D. evaporation
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Side chains can be

Side chains can be
  • A. acidic
  • B. basic
  • C. neutral
  • D. both of these
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In extreme weather, oxygen reacts with nitrogen to form

In extreme weather, oxygen reacts with nitrogen to form
  • A. nitrogen (II) oxide
  • B. nitrogen (IV) oxide
  • C. both A and B
  • D. nitrogen (III) oxide
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Gmol-1 is standard unit for

Gmol-1 is standard unit for
  • A. molecular mass
  • B. molar mass
  • C. Avogadro constant
  • D. atomic mass
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Presence of benzene (C6H6) ring in an alkylarene can affect characteristic reactions of its

Presence of benzene (C6H6) ring in an alkylarene can affect characteristic reactions of its
  • A. alkyl-side chain
  • B. beta chain
  • C. alpha chain
  • D. all of them
  • Correct Answer: Option A

-1.6×10-19C is charge on single

-1.6×10-19C is charge on single
  • A. None
  • B. None
  • C. None
  • D. None
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Sum of protons (p+) and neutrons (n0) in an atom is called its

Sum of protons (p+) and neutrons (n0) in an atom is called its
  • A. atomic number
  • B. nucleon number
  • C. Avogadro's number
  • D. protonic identity
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Consider reaction: Al(s) + O2 (g) → Al2O3. Moles of Al(s) needed to balance equation are

Consider reaction: Al(s) + O2 (g) → Al2O3. Moles of Al(s) needed to balance equation are
  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Bond angle of ClF3 is

Bond angle of ClF3 is
  • A. 109.5°
  • B. 104.5°
  • C. 120°
  • D. 87.5°
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 4312345...102030...Last »