enzyme specifity

mcqspedia.com has 10 Question/Answers about Topic enzyme specifity

Enzyme activity refers to the

Enzyme activity refers to the
  • A. number of moles of enzymes converted to product per minute
  • B. number of moles of substrate converted to product per minute
  • C. number of substrate molecules reacted per enzyme per minute
  • D. number of enzyme reacted on substrate molecule per minute
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Of given series of actions, action performed first is

Of given series of actions, action performed first is
  • A. substrate diffuses to active site
  • B. enzyme-substrate complex is binded
  • C. amino acids may acts as nucleophiles
  • D. products diffuse away from active site
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Substrate must have the

Substrate must have the
  • A. correct size to fit active site of enzyme
  • B. correct shape to fit active site of enzyme
  • C. correct order to fit in active site
  • D. both A and B
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Hydrolysis of peptides is aided through enzyme

Hydrolysis of peptides is aided through enzyme
  • A. urease
  • B. trypsin
  • C. amylase
  • D. thrombokinase
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Lysine and arginine are left behind in peptides bonds and are known as

Lysine and arginine are left behind in peptides bonds and are known as
  • A. amylase
  • B. trypsin
  • C. urease
  • D. lactase
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Key (substrate) is kept at lock positions of enzyme through temporary bonds are made by the

Key (substrate) is kept at lock positions of enzyme through temporary bonds are made by the
  • A. OH - group
  • B. Carbon of amino chain
  • C. R group of amino acids
  • D. All of above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

All are true for enzymes but

All are true for enzymes but
  • A. enzymes are biological catalysts
  • B. enzymes speed up rate of a reaction
  • C. enzymes may change chemically during reaction
  • D. enzymes may change physically during reaction
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In lock and key hypothesis, substrate is the

In lock and key hypothesis, substrate is the
  • A. key
  • B. lock
  • C. Both A and B
  • D. None of above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Fitting of substrate in active site is called as

Fitting of substrate in active site is called as
  • A. hydrolysis
  • B. condensation
  • C. polymerization
  • D. lock and key hypothesis
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Most modern hypothesis about enzyme action is called

Most modern hypothesis about enzyme action is called
  • A. lock and key hypothesis
  • B. lock and substrate hypothesis
  • C. induced fit hypothesis
  • D. enzyme substrate hypothesis
  • Correct Answer: Option C