biology

mcqspedia.com has 149 Question/Answers about Topic biology

Enzyme activity refers to the

Enzyme activity refers to the
  • A. number of moles of enzymes converted to product per minute
  • B. number of moles of substrate converted to product per minute
  • C. number of substrate molecules reacted per enzyme per minute
  • D. number of enzyme reacted on substrate molecule per minute
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Of given series of actions, action performed first is

Of given series of actions, action performed first is
  • A. substrate diffuses to active site
  • B. enzyme-substrate complex is binded
  • C. amino acids may acts as nucleophiles
  • D. products diffuse away from active site
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Substrate must have the

Substrate must have the
  • A. correct size to fit active site of enzyme
  • B. correct shape to fit active site of enzyme
  • C. correct order to fit in active site
  • D. both A and B
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Hydrolysis of peptides is aided through enzyme

Hydrolysis of peptides is aided through enzyme
  • A. urease
  • B. trypsin
  • C. amylase
  • D. thrombokinase
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Lysine and arginine are left behind in peptides bonds and are known as

Lysine and arginine are left behind in peptides bonds and are known as
  • A. amylase
  • B. trypsin
  • C. urease
  • D. lactase
  • Correct Answer: Option C

An energy does not require

An energy does not require
  • A. facilitated diffusion
  • B. osmosis
  • C. Active transport
  • D. All of above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Structure of enzyme is

Structure of enzyme is
  • A. two dimensional coiled strands
  • B. three dimensional coiled strands
  • C. long unbranched chains
  • D. short branched chains
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Bacterial and fungal infections

Bacterial and fungal infections
  • A. are non-infectious diseases
  • B. can be cured by antibiotics
  • C. need to be helped through transmission cycle
  • D. None of above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which statement is incorrect? Amyloplasts

Which statement is incorrect? Amyloplasts
  • A. are chloroplasts
  • B. contain large starch grains
  • C. are found in every plant
  • D. are found in all parts of plant
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Pulmonary circulation does not involve

Pulmonary circulation does not involve
  • A. vena cava
  • B. pulmonary arteries
  • C. pulmonary veins
  • D. either of these
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Naturally occur carcinogens include

Naturally occur carcinogens include
  • A. asbestos
  • B. certain dioxins
  • C. aflatoxin
  • D. aniline dyes
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Greater proportion of smooth muscles is found in

Greater proportion of smooth muscles is found in
  • A. arteries
  • B. arterioles
  • C. villi
  • D. cilia
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Building material of cell wall is carried through the

Building material of cell wall is carried through the
  • A. Phagocytosis
  • B. Pinocytosis
  • C. Exocytosis
  • D. Endocytosis
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Key (substrate) is kept at lock positions of enzyme through temporary bonds are made by the

Key (substrate) is kept at lock positions of enzyme through temporary bonds are made by the
  • A. OH - group
  • B. Carbon of amino chain
  • C. R group of amino acids
  • D. All of above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Number of sex chromosomes in human is

Number of sex chromosomes in human is
  • A. 5
  • B. 10
  • C. 15
  • D. None of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Uric acid is formed by breaking down of

Uric acid is formed by breaking down of
  • A. purines from nucleotides
  • B. amino acids
  • C. Both A and B
  • D. None of above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Which strain is more virulent?

Which strain is more virulent?
  • A. Classical strain
  • B. El Tor
  • C. V Cholerae 0139
  • D. All of above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Amylose is formed by condensation between

Amylose is formed by condensation between
  • A. α-glucose molecules
  • B. β-fructose molecules
  • C. between α-glucose and β-fructose molecules
  • D. None of above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A factor which brings about any change is

A factor which brings about any change is
  • A. mutagen
  • B. carcinogen
  • C. oncogene
  • D. Human Papillomavirus (HPV)
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Movement of air out of lungs can be made difficult due to

Movement of air out of lungs can be made difficult due to
  • A. loss of collagen
  • B. loss of alveoli
  • C. loss of lungs tissues
  • D. loss of elastin
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 812345...Last »