A Level

mcqspedia.com has 1617 Question/Answers about Topic A Level

Efficiency of transformer is defined as

Efficiency of transformer is defined as
  • A. (output power/input power) × 100
  • B. (input power/output power) × 100
  • C. input power/output power
  • D. output power × 100
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Characteristic specific resistance of wire is its

Characteristic specific resistance of wire is its
  • A. conductivity
  • B. resistivity
  • C. transitivity
  • D. both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Centripetal force has same direction as the

Centripetal force has same direction as the
  • A. centripetal velocity
  • B. centripetal acceleration
  • C. angular acceleration
  • D. angular speed
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Electric charges under action of electric forces is called

Electric charges under action of electric forces is called
  • A. electrostatic
  • B. electric flux
  • C. electric field
  • D. electric field lines
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Shark’s organ for detection of electric field is named as

Shark’s organ for detection of electric field is named as
  • A. amplitude of lorenzini
  • B. ampullae of lorenzini
  • C. lorenzini
  • D. ampullae
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Lenz’s law is in accordance with law of conservation of

Lenz’s law is in accordance with law of conservation of
  • A. energy
  • B. mass
  • C. charge
  • D. momentum
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Ratio of magnetic force Fm and electric force Fe acting on a charge getting undeflected through field is

Ratio of magnetic force Fm and electric force Fe acting on a charge getting undeflected through field is
  • A. E/B
  • B. B/E
  • C. 1
  • D. 0
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Transformer is device that works on principle of

Transformer is device that works on principle of
  • A. self-induction
  • B. Lenz's law
  • C. mutual induction
  • D. motional EMF
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Current-voltage graph of ohmic devices is a

Current-voltage graph of ohmic devices is a
  • A. linear graph
  • B. non-linear graph
  • C. parabolic graph
  • D. hyperbola graph
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Input resistance of op-amp is

Input resistance of op-amp is
  • A. very high
  • B. very low
  • C. zero
  • D. one
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Curved flights at high speed requires centripetal force that is

Curved flights at high speed requires centripetal force that is
  • A. small
  • B. zero
  • C. large
  • D. maximum
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Value of constant K in Coulomb’s law has value of

Value of constant K in Coulomb’s law has value of
  • A. 9 × 10³
  • B. None
  • C. None
  • D. None
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Living creature that turns itself into living battery is

Living creature that turns itself into living battery is
  • A. star fish
  • B. shark
  • C. eel
  • D. octopus
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Unit of voltage (V) is equivalent to unit

Unit of voltage (V) is equivalent to unit
  • A. None
  • B. None
  • C. J
  • D. C
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A helium nucleus enters perpendicularly in magnetic field ‘B’ with velocity ‘v’, then magnetic force acting on it will be

A helium nucleus enters perpendicularly in magnetic field ‘B’ with velocity ‘v’, then magnetic force acting on it will be
  • A. 2 Bev
  • B. zero
  • C. evB
  • D. evB/2
  • Correct Answer: Option A

If flow of electric current is parallel to magnetic field, force will be

If flow of electric current is parallel to magnetic field, force will be
  • A. fd
  • B. max
  • C. negative
  • D. zero
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Practical application of mutual induction is

Practical application of mutual induction is
  • A. transformer
  • B. DC generator
  • C. AC generator
  • D. capacitor
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Devices that do not obey Ohm’s law are called

Devices that do not obey Ohm’s law are called
  • A. ohmic devices
  • B. non-ohmic devices
  • C. electric devices
  • D. resistive devices
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In op-amp, signal applied at inverting terminal appears at output terminal with a phase

In op-amp, signal applied at inverting terminal appears at output terminal with a phase
  • B. 90
  • C. 180
  • D. 45
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Two cylinders of equal masses, one will have a greater rotational inertia if it has

Two cylinders of equal masses, one will have a greater rotational inertia if it has
  • A. smaller diameter
  • B. larger diameter
  • C. smaller length
  • D. greater length
  • Correct Answer: Option B
Page 1 of 8112345...102030...Last »